TECK RESOURCES LIMIT

TECK.B
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 01/20 10:12:10 am
26.5CAD -0.67%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Integrated Mining
   Integrated Mining
Teck Resources Ltd is a Canada-based company, which engaged in the business of exploring for, acquiring, developing and producing natural resources. The Company’s segments include steelmaking coal, copper, zinc and energy. The Company is a seaborne exporter of steelmaking coal, with approximately six operations in Western Canada. It has approximately four operating mines in Canada, Chile and Peru, and copper development projects in North and South America. It produces mined zinc, with approximately three operating mines in the United States and Peru, and owns one fully integrated zinc and lead smelting and refining facilities located in Canada. It also has an interest in producing oil sands mine in Alberta, as well as oil sands development assets.

Number of employees : 10 100 people.
Sales per Business
20182019
CAD
(in Million)
%CAD
(in Million)
%
Steelmaking Coal 6,34950.5% 5,52246.3%
Zinc 3,09424.6% 2,96824.9%
Copper 2,71421.6% 2,46920.7%
Energy 407.003.2% 975.008.2%
Sales per region
2019
CAD
(in Million)
%
China 1,98316.6%
Japan 1,81315.2%
United States 1,61713.5%
Canada 1,37611.5%
South Korea 1,1749.8%
Other Asia 1,0779%
India 947.007.9%
Other Europe 786.006.6%
Germany 486.004.1%
Finland 263.002.2%
Managers
Name Title
Donald R. Lindsay President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Sheila A. Murray Chairman
Harry Milton Conger Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Jonathan Price Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Norman B. Keevil Chairman-Emeritus
Mayank M. Ashar Independent Director
Norman B. Keevil Vice Chairman
Edward C. Dowling Independent Director
Tracey L. McVicar Independent Director
Kenneth William Pickering Ewen Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
China Investment Corp. (Investment Management) 59,304,474 11.3%
Royal Bank of Canada 24,870,494 4.75%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 16,799,687 3.21%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 15,320,606 2.93%
Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc. 14,825,993 2.83%
Beutel, Goodman & Co. Ltd. 14,481,823 2.77%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 12,186,906 2.33%
BlackRock Asset Management Canada Ltd. 11,513,029 2.20%
Capital Research & Management Co. 10,000,000 1.91%
Arrowstreet Capital LP 9,967,542 1.90%
Company contact information
Teck Resources Ltd.
550 Burrard Street
Suite 3300, Bentall 5
Vancouver, BC V6C 0B3

Phone : +1.604.699.4000
Fax : +1.604.699.4750
Web : http://www.teck.com
Sector Integrated Mining
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
TECK RESOURCES LIMITED3.02%11 141
BHP GROUP8.11%164 683
RIO TINTO PLC8.17%134 562
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC8.31%48 739
GRUPO MÉXICO, S.A.B. DE C.V.5.96%35 251
TECK RESOURCES LIMITED15.50%11 141
FRESNILLO PLC-4.69%10 801
POLYMETAL INTERNATIONAL PLC-2.79%10 520
SOUTH32 LIMITED6.48%9 630
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION5.84%6 911
IVANHOE MINES LTD.2.92%6 579
INDUSTRIAS PEÑOLES, S.A.B. DE C.V.-3.96%6 531
OZ MINERALS LIMITED6.46%5 124
YAMANA GOLD INC.-10.87%4 876
IGO LIMITED13.01%4 133
TONGLING NONFERROUS METALS GROUP CO.,LTD.-6.23%3 916
YINTAI GOLD CO., LTD.-7.08%3 429
COMPAÑÍA DE MINAS BUENAVENTURA S.A.A.-10.75%2 763
PILBARA MINERALS LIMITED33.33%2 436
TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTD.-4.30%2 393
PRETIUM RESOURCES INC.-10.08%1 925