SAGE GROUP PLC

SGE
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 10/22 06:25:39 am
721.7GBX +0.46%
Business Summary
Technology
Software & IT Services
 Software & IT Services
  Software
   Enterprise Software
Sage Group plc is one of the world's leading developers of management software intended primarily for small-and-medium businesses. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
- maintenance and technical assistance services (89%);
- sale of licenses (11%): accounting management software, human resources software, customer relations, payroll and production software, etc. The group also offers professional, training and payment processing services, and sells hardware and office supplies.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Europe (52.6%), North America (36.4%) and other (11.1%).

Number of employees : 11 647 people.
Sales per Business
2020
Software Subscription1 210.0063.6%
Other Recurring484.0025.4%
Other209.0011%
GBP in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States561.0029%593.0031.2%
United Kingdom380.0019.6%383.0020.1%
Central and Southern Europe331.0017.1%317.0016.7%
France277.0014.3%273.0014.3%
International265.0013.7%209.0011%
North America96.005%99.005.2%
Northern Europe26.001.3%29.001.5%
GBP in Million
Managers
Name Title
Steve Hare Chief Executive Officer & Director
Jonathan Anton George Howell Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Andrew James Duff Chairman
Aaron Harris Chief Technology Officer
Lee Perkins Chief Operating Officer
J. W. Drummond Hall Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Jonathan Bewes Independent Non-Executive Director
Annette Elizabeth Court Independent Non-Executive Director
John Bates Independent Non-Executive Director
Sangeeta Anand Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 60,253,385 5.78%
Fundsmith LLP 54,795,499 5.25%
Lindsell Train Ltd. 54,140,022 5.19%
Royal London Asset Management Ltd. 39,781,065 3.81%
Aviva Investors Global Services Ltd. 37,536,359 3.60%
MFS International (UK) Ltd. 35,354,603 3.39%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 34,127,000 3.27%
Evenlode Investment Management Ltd. 31,586,537 3.03%
Liontrust Investment Partners LLP 26,424,155 2.53%
Artemis Investment Management LLP 19,922,552 1.91%
Company contact information
North Park
NE13 9AA Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear


Phone : +44 (191) 294 3000
Fax : +44 (191) 294 0002
web site : http://www.sage.com
Markets and indexes
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx UK 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  SGE:LN
- Reuters Code :  SGE.L
- Datastream Code :  SGE
Sector Enterprise Software
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
THE SAGE GROUP PLC24.68%10 220
ORACLE CORPORATION49.39%263 254
SAP SE11.79%164 630
SERVICENOW, INC.24.69%135 988
DOCUSIGN, INC.25.90%55 056
CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE INC.35.68%38 502
HUBSPOT, INC.102.42%37 721
PAYCOM SOFTWARE, INC.18.06%30 924
RINGCENTRAL, INC.-34.52%22 707
TRIMBLE INC.31.33%22 065
CERIDIAN HCM HOLDING INC.20.02%19 166
XERO LIMITED2.20%16 683
YONYOU NETWORK TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.-25.96%16 616
LIGHTSPEED COMMERCE INC.37.46%14 803
SHANGHAI BAOSIGHT SOFTWARE CO.,LTD.36.07%14 343
SANGFOR TECHNOLOGIES INC.-14.52%13 724
OPEN TEXT CORPORATION11.02%13 636
NEMETSCHEK SE60.46%13 035
WISETECH GLOBAL LIMITED73.85%12 931
GLODON COMPANY LIMITED-14.78%12 465
FAIR ISAAC CORPORATION-20.20%11 577
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Sage Group Plc