ENEL S.P.A.

ENEL
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 09/16 11:58:38 am
7.02EUR -0.07%
Business Summary
Utilities
Utilities
 Electrical Utilities & IPPs
  Electric Utilities
   Other Electric Utilities
Enel SpA is an Italy-based multinational power company and an integrated operator in the global power, gas and renewables markets. It is active in Europe and is present in more than 30 countries, producing energy with over 86 gigawatt (GW) of installed capacity. Enel distributes electricity through a network of over 2.2 million kilometers, supplying 74 million business and household end users globally. Enel's renewables arm Enel Green Power supplies energy with more than 46 GW of wind, solar, geothermal and hydropower plants installed in Europe, the Americas, Africa, Asia and Oceania. Enel X is Enel's global business line focusing on energy-related products and services including distribution systems and batteries, smart lighting and energy and electric mobility.

Number of employees : 66 717 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Thermal Generation and Trading30 519.0039.4%19 350.0030.9%
Infrastructure and Networks20 092.0026%17 824.0028.5%
End-user Markets19 482.0025.2%17 647.0028.2%
Enel Green Power7 360.009.5%7 409.0011.8%
Services1 901.002.5%1 803.002.9%
Enel X967.001.2%970.001.5%
Other, Eliminations and Adjustments6.000%-18.00-0%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
2020
Italy23 968.0038.3%
Iberia16 173.0025.8%
Brazil6 666.0010.6%
Chile2 811.004.5%
Netherlands2 743.004.4%
Colombia2 022.003.2%
Germany1 860.003%
Romania1 322.002.1%
Peru1 118.001.8%
Argentina816.001.3%
Russia533.000.9%
France503.000.8%
United States502.000.8%
United Kingdom399.000.6%
Mexico218.000.3%
Hungary165.000.3%
Asia149.000.2%
Panama136.000.2%
Greece110.000.2%
Switzerland99.000.2%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title
Francesco Starace Chief Executive Officer, Director & GM
Alberto de Paoli Chief Financial Officer & Head-Administration
Michele Alberto Fabiano Crisostomo Chairman
Anna Chiara Svelto Independent Director
Cesare Calari Independent Director
Samuel Georg Friedrich Leupold Independent Non-Executive Director
Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve Director
Mariana Mazzucato Director
Mirella Pellegrini Director
Alberto Marchi Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Government of Italy 2,397,856,331 23.6%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 540,292,713 5.31%
Norges Bank Investment Management 245,191,719 2.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 198,188,253 1.95%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 189,035,176 1.86%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 103,232,588 1.02%
Capital International Ltd. 85,429,839 0.84%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 83,958,530 0.83%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 73,649,461 0.72%
BlackRock Investment Management LLC 69,707,663 0.69%
Company contact information
Viale Regina Margherita 137
IT-00198 Roma, Lazio


Phone : +39 (0)6 8305 1
Fax : +39 (0)6 8305 3771
web site : https://www.enel.com/
Markets and indexes
- Mercato Telematico Azionario
- FTSE MIB / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx Italy 20
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  ENEL:IM
- Reuters Code :  ENEL.MI
- Datastream Code :  I:ENEL
Sector Other Electric Utilities
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
ENEL SPA-18.08%84 361
NEXTERA ENERGY9.67%165 984
ENEL S.P.A.-15.12%84 361
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION11.44%78 496
SOUTHERN COMPANY7.39%69 893
IBERDROLA, S.A.-18.84%69 299
DOMINION ENERGY, INC.1.26%61 081
ORSTED A/S-28.54%59 329
EXELON CORPORATION20.44%49 723
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY, INC.4.88%43 687
VERBUND AG34.29%38 511
XCEL ENERGY-0.84%35 241
SAUDI ELECTRICITY COMPANY29.11%30 549
EVERSOURCE ENERGY-1.39%29 316
ADANI TRANSMISSION LIMITED343.81%29 056
WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.-0.01%29 026
FORTUM OYJ37.01%28 333
CONSOLIDATED EDISON, INC.2.66%26 147
CLP HOLDINGS LIMITED7.39%24 997
SSE PLC10.03%23 657
ENDESA, S.A.-18.70%22 732
Brand Portfolio
AES ELETROPAULO
AES ELETROPAULO
ENEL
ENEL
ENEL GREEN POWER
ENEL GREEN POWER
ENERNOC
ENERNOC
» More brands of Enel S.p.A.