CALTAGIRONE SPA

CALT
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 06/24 11:35:06 am
3.73EUR -0.27%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Construction Materials
  Construction Materials
   Cement & Concrete Manufacturing
Caltagirone SpA is an Italy-based holding company primarily engaged in the manufacture of cement. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is involved in various activities. Through Cementir Holding SpA, it is active in the production and distribution of grey cement, white cement, concrete and aggregates. Through Caltagirone Editore SpA, it is involved in the publishing of newspapers, provision of advertising services and television broadcasting. Through Vianini Lavori SpA, it is engaged in the building and heavy construction sector, including construction of subway, railway infrastructure, highways, channels, aqueducts, dams, hydroelectric plants, and residential, commercial and industrial buildings. Through Vianini Industria SpA, the Company manufactures concrete construction materials, such as railway sleepers, water pipes, tunnel segments and concrete poles, among others. The Company operates in Italy and abroad, including Norway, Sweden, Turkey, China and Portugal, among others.

Number of employees : 3 720 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Cement, Concrete and Aggregates1 203.5183.9%1 180.9283.4%
Publishing135.779.5%119.788.5%
Buildings79.615.5%69.794.9%
Other Activities43.243%51.803.7%
Real Estate Management12.470.9%8.720.6%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
20192020
Denmark302.2921.1%318.3322.5%
Belgium268.1318.7%250.6117.7%
Other Foreign Countries256.7717.9%241.4117.1%
Italy232.2316.2%216.1715.3%
United States157.3111%145.7710.3%
Turkey123.458.6%120.108.5%
China, Malaysia and Australia101.607.1%97.516.9%
Egypt32.822.3%41.102.9%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title
Francesco Gaetano Caltagirone Chairman
Sarah Moscatelli Independent Director
Filomena Passeggio Independent Director
Massimo Lapucci Independent Director
Luciano Mozzato Independent Director
Francesco Caltagirone Non-Executive Director
Alessandro Caltagirone Non-Executive Director
Azzurra Caltagirone Vice Chairman
Mario Delfini Executive Director
Saverio Caltagirone Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Francesco Gaetano Caltagirone 105,216,712 87.6%
Cobas Asset Management SGIIC SA 2,134,326 1.78%
ANIMA Sgr SpA 1,726,330 1.44%
Ersel Asset Management SGR SpA 178,121 0.15%
Lyxor International Asset Management SAS 99,450 0.083%
Fideuram Investimenti SGR SpA 60,985 0.051%
Edoardo Caltagirone 50,450 0.042%
Azimut Capital Management SGR SpA 39,759 0.033%
Palm Harbour Capital LLP 36,000 0.030%
AXA Investment Managers UK Ltd. 18,239 0.015%
Company contact information
Caltagirone SpA
Via Barberini, 28
Rome 00187

Phone : +39.06.45412200
Fax : +39.06.45412299
Web : http://www.caltagironespa.it
Sector Cement & Concrete Manufacturing
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
CALTAGIRONE SPA-5.57%473
HOLCIM LTD-6.00%27 844
ANHUI CONCH CEMENT COMPANY LIMITED-16.05%25 720
XINJIANGTIANSHAN CEMENT CO.,LTD-20.44%15 775
DANGOTE CEMENT PLC7.00%11 174
JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES PLC-41.81%9 962
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED-30.36%8 663
TAIWAN CEMENT CORP.-17.71%8 130
BUA CEMENT PLC7.23%5 863
HUAXIN CEMENT CO., LTD.-5.85%5 633
ASIA CEMENT CORPORATION-1.58%5 203
ACC LTD-5.31%5 034
CHINA RESOURCES CEMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED-13.58%4 528
TANGSHAN JIDONG CEMENT CO.,LTD.-10.70%4 244
EAGLE MATERIALS INC.-35.32%4 102
LAFARGEHOLCIM MAROC-22.73%3 954
DALMIA BHARAT LIMITED-29.84%3 104
PT SEMEN INDONESIA (PERSERO) TBK5.17%3 049
SICHUAN HEXIE SHUANGMA CO., LTD.7.74%2 988
GRUPO ARGOS S.A.18.30%2 954
CORPORACIÓN MOCTEZUMA, S.A.B. DE C.V.-2.29%2 807
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Caltagirone SpA