BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY I

BRK.A
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 06/22 04:10:00 pm
418875USD +0.26%
Business Summary
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
Consumer Goods Conglomerates
 Consumer Goods Conglomerates
  Consumer Goods Conglomerates
   Consumer Goods Conglomerates
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is a holding company owning subsidiaries engaged in various business activities. Its segments include Insurance, such as GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group, General Re Corporation and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group; Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC, which is engaged in the operation of the railroad system; Berkshire Hathaway Energy, which includes regulated electric and gas utility; Manufacturing, which includes manufacturers of various products, including industrial, consumer and building products; McLane Company, which is engaged in the wholesale distribution of groceries and non-food items; Service and retailing, which includes providers of various services, including fractional aircraft ownership programs, aviation pilot training and various retailing businesses, and Finance and financial products, which includes manufactured housing and related consumer financing, transportation equipment, manufacturing and leasing, and furniture leasing.

Number of employees : 360 000 people.
Sales per Business
2020
USD
(in Million)
%
Insurance 69,36128.3%
Manufacturing 59,07924.1%
McLane Company 46,84019.1%
Service and Retailing 28,17811.5%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy 21,0318.6%
Burlington Northern Santa Fe 20,8698.5%
Corporate, Eliminations and Other 152.000.1%
Sales per region
20192020
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States 209,69782.4% 206,90184.3%
Europe, Canada and the Asia Pacific 29,25911.5% 28,44811.6%
Global 15,6606.2% 10,1614.1%
Managers
Name Title
Warren Edward Buffett Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Marc D. Hamburg Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Senior VP
David Sanford Gottesman Independent Director
Walter Scott Independent Director
Charlotte M. Guyman Independent Director
Stephen B. Burke Independent Director
Thomas S. Murphy Independent Director
Susan Lynne Decker Independent Director
Meryl B. Witmer Independent Director
Kenneth Irvine Chenault Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Warren Buffett 248,734 39.0%
Nicholas Fund, Inc. 47,000 7.37%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 31,716 4.97%
Capital Research & Management Co. 26,741 4.19%
Allianz Global Investors GmbH (Italy) 21,638 3.39%
David Gottesman 17,202 2.70%
Prudential Securities 16,048 2.52%
First Manhattan Co. 14,361 2.25%
RGT Wealth Advisors LLC 10,031 1.57%
Principal Gestão de Investimentos Ltda. 8,800 1.38%
Company contact information
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
3555 Farnam Street
Suite 1440
Omaha, NE 68131

Phone : +1.402.346.1400
Web : http://www.berkshirehathaway.com
Sector Consumer Goods Conglomerates
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.16.04%634 133
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.18.66%634 133
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.1.55%150 024
SIEMENS AG16.15%129 942
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY18.33%115 790
3M COMPANY11.68%113 158
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC.7.69%70 477
HITACHI, LTD.51.09%51 673
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION10.12%31 959
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LIMITED15.68%22 929
INDUSTRIES QATAR Q.P.S.C.22.36%22 033
TOSHIBA CORPORATION65.51%19 461
BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PARTNERS L.P.9.96%16 054
THE SIAM CEMENT11.64%15 844
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC-11.04%10 710
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.23.72%10 649
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.4.78%9 850
SIEMENS LTD27.17%9 616
CARLISLE COMPANIES INCORPORATED17.64%9 559
JG SUMMIT HOLDINGS, INC.-12.01%9 340
SMITHS GROUP PLC6.02%8 799