BAUSCH HEALTH COMPAN

BHC
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 04/09 04:10:00 pm
30.78USD +0.03%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Other Pharmaceuticals
Bausch Health Companies Inc, formerly Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc, is a Canada-based company that develops, manufactures and markets a range of branded and generic pharmaceuticals, medical devices and over-the-counter products. It primarily develops products in the therapeutic areas of eye health, gastroenterology and dermatology. Its dermatology products treat a range of conditions, including actinic keratosis, acne, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and other dermatoses. It also offers a selection of aesthetic medical devices that address a variety of conditions, including facial wrinkles, acne, pigmentation conditions and laser hair removal, among others. The gastrointestinal (GI) segment offers products that treat GI and hepatologic conditions, including hepatic encephalopathy, irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea and ulcerative colitis, among others. Its eye health products are marketed in the following categories: Contact Lens, Pharmaceutical Products and Surgical.

Number of employees : 21 600 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Bausch + Lomb/International 4,73955.1% 4,40854.9%
Salix 2,02223.5% 1,90423.7%
Diversified Products 1,27514.8% 1,16214.5%
Ortho Dermatologics 565.006.6% 553.006.9%
Sales per region
2020
USD
(in Million)
%
United States and Puerto Rico 4,79159.7%
Other 1,00812.6%
China 341.004.2%
Canada 331.004.1%
Egypt 243.003%
Poland 238.003%
Japan 226.002.8%
Mexico 225.002.8%
France 179.002.2%
Germany 144.001.8%
Managers
Name Title
Joseph C. Papa Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas J. Appio President & Co-Head-Bausch Lomb International
Paul S. Herendeen Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Tage Ramakrishna Chief Medical Officer, President-R&D
Robert N. Power Independent Director
David Robert Hale Independent Director
Thomas W. Ross Lead Independent Director
Argeris N. Karabelas Independent Director
Russel C. Robertson Independent Director
Amy B. Wechsler Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Icahn Associates Holding LLC 34,109,152 9.59%
Paulson & Co., Inc. 25,839,035 7.27%
Pershing Square Capital Management LP 18,114,432 5.09%
ValueAct Capital Management LP 17,941,603 5.05%
Glenview Capital Management LLC 16,434,019 4.62%
GoldenTree Asset Management LP 11,191,353 3.15%
PointState Capital LP 8,515,600 2.39%
Brahman Capital Corp. 8,117,753 2.28%
Viking Global Investors LP 7,793,397 2.19%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 7,669,483 2.16%
Company contact information
Bausch Health Cos., Inc.
2150 St. Elzéar Boulevard West
Laval, QC H7L 4A8

Phone : +1.514.744.6792
Fax : +1.514.744.6272
Web : http://www.bauschhealth.com
Sector Other Pharmaceuticals
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BAUSCH HEALTH COMPANIES INC.47.98%10 947
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2.46%424 524
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.21%288 043
PFIZER, INC.-2.31%204 161
NOVARTIS AG-3.29%197 172
MERCK & CO., INC.-6.71%193 164
ABBVIE INC.0.36%189 789
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY9.27%167 700
NOVO NORDISK A/S2.68%161 501
AMGEN INC.7.38%143 346
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-0.19%139 866
ASTRAZENECA PLC-0.51%131 272
SANOFI8.08%126 247
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-1.67%90 225
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.-17.06%73 892
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.-20.81%65 300
ALLERGAN PLC0.97%63 659
BAYER AG10.77%62 273
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-0.13%53 479
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED-15.42%52 220
CHANGCHUN HIGH & NEW TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY (GROUP) INC.1.36%27 834