BAUSCH HEALTH COMPAN

BHC
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 06/24 04:10:00 pm
29.71USD +2.17%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Other Pharmaceuticals
Bausch Health Companies Inc, formerly Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc, is a Canada-based company that develops, manufactures and markets a range of branded and generic pharmaceuticals, medical devices and over-the-counter products. It primarily develops products in the therapeutic areas of eye health, gastroenterology and dermatology. Its dermatology products treat a range of conditions, including actinic keratosis, acne, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and other dermatoses. It also offers a selection of aesthetic medical devices that address a variety of conditions, including facial wrinkles, acne, pigmentation conditions and laser hair removal, among others. The gastrointestinal (GI) segment offers products that treat GI and hepatologic conditions, including hepatic encephalopathy, irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea and ulcerative colitis, among others. Its eye health products are marketed in the following categories: Contact Lens, Pharmaceutical Products and Surgical.

Number of employees : 21 600 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Bausch + Lomb/International 4,73955.1% 4,40854.9%
Salix 2,02223.5% 1,90423.7%
Diversified Products 1,27514.8% 1,16214.5%
Ortho Dermatologics 565.006.6% 553.006.9%
Sales per region
2020
USD
(in Million)
%
United States and Puerto Rico 4,79159.7%
Other 1,00812.6%
China 341.004.2%
Canada 331.004.1%
Egypt 243.003%
Poland 238.003%
Japan 226.002.8%
Mexico 225.002.8%
France 179.002.2%
Germany 144.001.8%
Managers
Name Title
Joseph C. Papa Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas J. Appio President & Co-Head-Bausch Lomb International
Sam Eldessouky CFO, Chief Accounting Officer, SVP & Controller
Tage Ramakrishna Chief Medical Officer, President-R&D
Robert N. Power Independent Director
David Robert Hale Independent Director
Thomas W. Ross Lead Independent Director
Argeris N. Karabelas Independent Director
Russel C. Robertson Independent Director
Amy B. Wechsler Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Icahn Associates Holding LLC 34,109,152 9.52%
Paulson & Co., Inc. 25,839,035 7.21%
Pershing Square Capital Management LP 18,114,432 5.05%
ValueAct Capital Management LP 17,941,603 5.01%
Glenview Capital Management LLC 15,613,090 4.36%
GoldenTree Asset Management LP 8,588,292 2.40%
PointState Capital LP 8,515,600 2.38%
Brahman Capital Corp. 8,117,753 2.27%
Viking Global Investors LP 7,793,397 2.17%
Alex Meruelo 7,726,277 2.16%
Company contact information
Bausch Health Cos., Inc.
2150 St. Elzéar Boulevard West
Laval, QC H7L 4A8

Phone : +1.514.744.6792
Fax : +1.514.744.6272
Web : http://www.bauschhealth.com
Sector Other Pharmaceuticals
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BAUSCH HEALTH COMPANIES INC.39.81%10 422
JOHNSON & JOHNSON3.34%428 269
ROCHE HOLDING AG10.19%321 632
PFIZER, INC.6.09%218 590
NOVARTIS AG1.55%207 926
ABBVIE INC.6.39%201 349
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY28.58%197 349
MERCK & CO., INC.-7.60%191 373
NOVO NORDISK A/S19.63%188 238
ASTRAZENECA PLC13.63%152 565
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY5.21%145 715
AMGEN INC.3.82%137 152
SANOFI10.70%130 154
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC5.01%98 474
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.-26.79%70 007
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.-20.93%64 499
ALLERGAN PLC0.97%63 659
BAYER AG4.97%59 319
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-1.04%52 707
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED-30.89%42 792
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.24.06%33 250