Apple

AAPL
Real-time BATS EXCHANGE - 07/17 05:30:00 pm
172.435USD
-0.58%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Computers, Phones & Household Electronics
  Phones & Handheld Devices
   Phones & Smart Phones
Apple specializes in the design, manufacture and marketing of computer hardware and music supports. Net sales break down by family of products and services as follows:
- telephone products (62.8%): iPhone brand;
- computers (9.6%): laptops (MacBook, MacBook Air and MacBook Pro brands) and PCs (iMac, Mac mini, Mac Pro and Xserve);
- music support (7.1%): music readers iPod and iPad (43.5 million units sold in 2017/18; iPod brand) and accessories;
- peripheral devices (6.5%): screens, storage systems, printers, video camera, memory cards, server, switches, etc.;
- other (14%): software, maintenance service and Internet access service, etc.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United States (36.9%), Americas (5.3%), China (19.5%), Japan (8.2%), Asia/Pacific (6.6%) and Europe (23.5%).

Number of employees : 132 000 people.
Sales per Businesses
20172018
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
iPhone141,31961.8%166,69962.7%
Services29,98013.1%37,19014%
Mac25,85011.3%25,4849.6%
iPad19,2228.4%18,8057.1%
Other Products12,8635.6%17,4176.6%
Sales per Regions
20172018
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States84,33936.9%98,06136.9%
Europe54,93824%62,42023.5%
Greater China44,76419.6%51,94219.5%
Japan17,7337.8%21,7338.2%
Rest of Asia Pacific15,1996.6%17,4076.5%
Americas12,2615.4%14,0325.3%
Other Corporate Expenses, Net----
Research and Development Expense----
China----
Other Countries----
Managers
Name Title
Timothy Donald Cook Chief Executive Officer & Director
Arthur D. Levinson Chairman
Jeffrey E. Williams Chief Operating Officer
Luca Maestri Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Kevin M. Lynch Vice President-Technology
Albert Arnold Gore Independent Director
Andrea Jung Independent Non-Executive Director
Ronald D. Sugar Independent Director
Robert A. Iger Independent Director
Susan Lynne Wagner Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 331,545,623 6.99%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 252,478,779 5.32%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 199,644,813 4.21%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 192,527,470 4.06%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 103,407,935 2.18%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(Investment Management) 58,578,073 1.23%
Geode Capital Management LLC 54,880,285 1.16%
Norges Bank Investment Management 50,785,597 1.07%
Invesco Capital Management LLC 42,814,837 0.90%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 30,634,171 0.65%
Company contact information
1 Infinite Loop
CA 95014 Cupertino, California
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 408 996 1010
Fax : +1 408 974 2113
Internet : http://www.apple.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- DJIA / Nasdaq 100, SP 100, SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  AAPL:US
- Reuters Code :  AAPL.O
- Datastream Code :  @AAPL
Sector Phones & Smart Phones
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
APPLE28.91%928 267
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD--.--%261 859
XIAOMI CORP--.--%29 044
WINGTECH TECHNOLOGY CO LTD72.83%3 265
FITBIT INC-10.46%1 117
MERRY ELECTRONICS CO LTD--.--%1 099
FOCUSRITE PLC10.74%375
QUARTIX HOLDINGS PLC6.04%169
MEMTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD69.62%138
VUZIX CORP-48.02%101
DORO AB7.91%85
Brand Portfolio
APPLE
APPLE
APPLE MUSIC
APPLE MUSIC
IPHONE
IPHONE
MACBOOK
MACBOOK
MACBOOK PRO
MACBOOK PRO
AKONIA HOLOGRAPHICS
AKONIA HOLOGRAPHICS
ANOBIT TECHNOLOGIES
ANOBIT TECHNOLOGIES
APPLE PENCIL
APPLE PENCIL
APPLE STORE
APPLE STORE
APPLE TV
APPLE TV
APPLE WATCH
APPLE WATCH
ASAII
ASAII
BEATS
BEATS
BEATS BY DR. DRE
BEATS BY DR. DRE
BEDDIT
BEDDIT
BUDDYBUILD
BUDDYBUILD
BURSTLY
BURSTLY
CATCH
CATCH
CHOMP
CHOMP
COHERENT NAVIGATION
COHERENT NAVIGATION
COLOR LABS
COLOR LABS
DRIVE.AI
DRIVE.AI
DRYFT
DRYFT
HOMEPOD
HOMEPOD
HOPSTOP.COM
HOPSTOP.COM
I TUNE
I TUNE
ICLOUD
ICLOUD
ICLOUD DRIVE
ICLOUD DRIVE
IMAC
IMAC
INTRINSITY
INTRINSITY
INVISAGE TECHNOLOGIES
INVISAGE TECHNOLOGIES
IPAD
IPAD
IPAD AIR
IPAD AIR
IPAD MINI
IPAD MINI
IPOD
IPOD
ITUNES
ITUNES
LALA
LALA
LASERLIKE
LASERLIKE
LATTICE
LATTICE
MAC
MAC
MAPSENSE
MAPSENSE
MOG
MOG
MUSIC
MUSIC
NETWORK INNOVATIONS
NETWORK INNOVATIONS
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT ISSUE MEDIA
NEXT ISSUE MEDIA
NOVAURIS
NOVAURIS
OTTOCAT
OTTOCAT
POP UP ARCHIVE
POP UP ARCHIVE
POWERBYPROXI
POWERBYPROXI
POWERSCHOOL
POWERSCHOOL
PRIVARIS
PRIVARIS
PULLSTRING
PULLSTRING
QUICKTIME
QUICKTIME
SHAZAM
SHAZAM
SILK LABS
SILK LABS
SIRI
SIRI
SPOTSETTER
SPOTSETTER
TUEO HEALTH
TUEO HEALTH
TUPLEJUMP
TUPLEJUMP
UNION BAY NETWORKS
UNION BAY NETWORKS
VRVANA
VRVANA
WIFISLAM
WIFISLAM
» More brands of Apple