APPLE INC.

AAPL
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 11/25 11:50:08 am
116USD +0.72%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Computers, Phones & Household Electronics
  Phones & Handheld Devices
   Phones & Smart Phones
Apple Inc. designs, manufactures and markets mobile communication and media devices, personal computers and portable digital music players. The Company sells a range of related software, services, accessories, networking solutions, and third-party digital content and applications. The Company's segments include the Americas, Europe, Greater China, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific. The Americas segment includes both North and South America. The Europe segment includes European countries, India, the Middle East and Africa. The Greater China segment includes China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. The Rest of Asia Pacific segment includes Australia and the Asian countries not included in the Company's other operating segments. Its products and services include iPhone, iPad, Mac, iPod, Apple Watch, Apple TV, a portfolio of consumer and professional software applications, iPhone OS (iOS), OS X and watchOS operating systems, iCloud, Apple Pay and a range of accessory, service and support offerings.

Number of employees : 147 000 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
iPhone 142,38154.8% 137,78150.3%
Services 46,29117.8% 53,76819.6%
Wearables, Home and Accessories 24,4829.4% 30,62011.2%
Mac 25,7409.9% 28,62210.4%
iPad 21,2808.2% 23,7248.7%
Sales per region
2020
USD
(in Million)
%
United States 109,19739.8%
Europe 68,64025%
Greater China 40,30814.7%
Japan 21,4187.8%
Rest of Asia Pacific 19,5937.1%
Americas 15,3595.6%
Managers
Name Title
Timothy Donald Cook Chief Executive Officer & Director
Arthur D. Levinson Chairman
Jeffrey E. Williams Chief Operating Officer
Luca Maestri Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Kevin M. Lynch Vice President-Technology
Albert Arnold Gore Independent Director
Andrea Jung Independent Non-Executive Director
Ronald D. Sugar Independent Director
Susan Lynne Wagner Independent Director
James A. Bell Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,235,167,420 7.12%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 980,622,264 5.66%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 672,444,836 3.88%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 385,837,477 2.23%
Capital Research & Management Co. 377,999,160 2.18%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 318,988,870 1.84%
Geode Capital Management LLC 247,838,449 1.43%
Regents of the University of California 235,137,280 1.36%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 233,087,540 1.34%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(Investment Management) 214,144,092 1.24%
Company contact information
Apple, Inc.
One Apple Park Way
Cupertino, CA 95014-2083

Phone : +1.408.996.1010
Web : http://www.apple.com
Sector Phones & Smart Phones
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
APPLE INC.110.76%1 958 098
APPLE INC.55.08%1 958 098
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.21.33%409 475
XIAOMI CORPORATION151.86%84 460
WINGTECH TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD14.35%19 977
FITBIT, INC.9.13%1 954
MERRY ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.-16.12%1 031
FOCUSRITE PLC49.69%748
QUARTIX HOLDINGS PLC2.23%234
DIGIA OYJ54.89%196
DORO AB (PUBL)-16.83%118
Brand Portfolio
APPLE
APPLE
APPLE TV+
APPLE TV+
APPLE MUSIC
APPLE MUSIC
IPHONE
IPHONE
AIRPODS
AIRPODS
APPLE WATCH
APPLE WATCH
IOS 14
IOS 14
MACBOOK
MACBOOK
MACBOOK PRO
MACBOOK PRO
AKONIA HOLOGRAPHICS
AKONIA HOLOGRAPHICS
ANOBIT TECHNOLOGIES
ANOBIT TECHNOLOGIES
APPLE PENCIL
APPLE PENCIL
APPLE STORE
APPLE STORE
APPLE TV
APPLE TV
ARCADE
ARCADE
ASAII
ASAII
BEATS
BEATS
BEATS BY DR. DRE
BEATS BY DR. DRE
BEDDIT
BEDDIT
BUDDYBUILD
BUDDYBUILD
BURSTLY
BURSTLY
CATCH
CATCH
CHOMP
CHOMP
COHERENT NAVIGATION
COHERENT NAVIGATION
COLOR LABS
COLOR LABS
DRIVE.AI
DRIVE.AI
DRYFT
DRYFT
FLEETSMITH
FLEETSMITH
HOMEPOD
HOMEPOD
HOPSTOP.COM
HOPSTOP.COM
I TUNE
I TUNE
ICLOUD
ICLOUD
ICLOUD DRIVE
ICLOUD DRIVE
IKINEMA
IKINEMA
IMAC
IMAC
INTRINSITY
INTRINSITY
INVISAGE TECHNOLOGIES
INVISAGE TECHNOLOGIES
IOS
IOS
IPAD
IPAD
IPAD AIR
IPAD AIR
IPAD MINI
IPAD MINI
IPADOS
IPADOS
IPOD
IPOD
ITUNES
ITUNES
LALA
LALA
LASERLIKE
LASERLIKE
LATTICE
LATTICE
MAC
MAC
MAPSENSE
MAPSENSE
MOBEEWAVE
MOBEEWAVE
MOG
MOG
MUSIC
MUSIC
NETWORK INNOVATIONS
NETWORK INNOVATIONS
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT ISSUE MEDIA
NEXT ISSUE MEDIA
NOVAURIS
NOVAURIS
OTTOCAT
OTTOCAT
POP UP ARCHIVE
POP UP ARCHIVE
POWERBYPROXI
POWERBYPROXI
POWERSCHOOL
POWERSCHOOL
PRIVARIS
PRIVARIS
PULLSTRING
PULLSTRING
QUICKTIME
QUICKTIME
SAFARI
SAFARI
SHAZAM
SHAZAM
SILK LABS
SILK LABS
SIRI
SIRI
SPOTSETTER
SPOTSETTER
TUEO HEALTH
TUEO HEALTH
TUPLEJUMP
TUPLEJUMP
UNION BAY NETWORKS
UNION BAY NETWORKS
VRVANA
VRVANA
WIFISLAM
WIFISLAM
XNOR.AI
XNOR.AI
» More brands of Apple Inc.