APPLE INC.

AAPL
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 09/24 04:51:20 pm
108.56USD +1.34%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Computers, Phones & Household Electronics
  Phones & Handheld Devices
   Phones & Smart Phones
Apple Inc. specializes in the design, manufacture and marketing of computer hardware and music supports. Net sales break down by family of products and services as follows:
- telephone products (54.7%): iPhone brand;
- computers (9.9%): laptops (MacBook, MacBook Air and MacBook Pro brands) and PCs (iMac, Mac mini, Mac Pro and Xserve);
- peripheral devices (9.4%): screens, storage systems, printers, video camera, memory cards, server, switches, etc.;
- music support (8.2%): music readers iPod and iPad and accessories;
- other (17.8%): software, maintenance service and Internet access service, etc.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United States (39.3%), Americas (5.6%), China (16.8%), Japan (8.3%), Asia/Pacific (6.8%) and Europe (23.2%).

Number of employees : 137 000 people.
Sales per Business
20182019
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
iPhone 166,69962.7% 142,38154.8%
Services 37,19014% 46,29117.8%
Mac 25,4849.6% 25,7409.9%
Wearables, Home and Accessories -- 24,4829.4%
iPad 18,8057.1% 21,2808.2%
Sales per region
2019
USD
(in Million)
%
United States 102,26639.3%
Europe 60,28823.2%
Greater China 43,67816.8%
Japan 21,5068.3%
Rest of Asia Pacific 17,7886.8%
Americas 14,6485.6%
Managers
Name Title
Timothy Donald Cook Chief Executive Officer & Director
Arthur D. Levinson Chairman
Jeffrey E. Williams Chief Operating Officer
Luca Maestri Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Kevin M. Lynch Vice President-Technology
Albert Arnold Gore Independent Director
Andrea Jung Independent Non-Executive Director
Ronald D. Sugar Independent Director
Susan Lynne Wagner Independent Director
James A. Bell Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,235,167,420 7.22%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 980,622,264 5.73%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 709,057,472 4.15%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 400,058,972 2.34%
Capital Research & Management Co. 377,999,160 2.21%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 352,097,696 2.06%
Geode Capital Management LLC 251,695,416 1.47%
Regents of the University of California 235,137,280 1.37%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 233,087,540 1.36%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(Investment Management) 214,144,092 1.25%
Company contact information
1 Infinite Loop
CA 95014 Cupertino, California


Phone : +1 408 996 1010
Fax : +1 408 974 2113
Internet : http://www.apple.com
Markets and indexes
-
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- DJIA / Nasdaq 100, S&P 100, S&P 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  AAPL:US
- Reuters Code :  AAPL.O
- Datastream Code :  @AAPL
Sector Phones & Smart Phones
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
APPLE INC.104.33%1 832 024
APPLE INC.45.92%1 832 024
XIAOMI CORPORATION84.04%64 856
WINGTECH TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD26.39%21 971
MEITU, INC.-11.59%840
DIGIA OYJ43.36%179
DORO AB (PUBL)-13.27%116
Brand Portfolio
APPLE
APPLE
APPLE TV+
APPLE TV+
APPLE MUSIC
APPLE MUSIC
IPHONE
IPHONE
AIRPODS
AIRPODS
APPLE WATCH
APPLE WATCH
IOS 14
IOS 14
MACBOOK
MACBOOK
MACBOOK PRO
MACBOOK PRO
AKONIA HOLOGRAPHICS
AKONIA HOLOGRAPHICS
ANOBIT TECHNOLOGIES
ANOBIT TECHNOLOGIES
APPLE PENCIL
APPLE PENCIL
APPLE STORE
APPLE STORE
APPLE TV
APPLE TV
ARCADE
ARCADE
ASAII
ASAII
BEATS
BEATS
BEATS BY DR. DRE
BEATS BY DR. DRE
BEDDIT
BEDDIT
BUDDYBUILD
BUDDYBUILD
BURSTLY
BURSTLY
CATCH
CATCH
CHOMP
CHOMP
COHERENT NAVIGATION
COHERENT NAVIGATION
COLOR LABS
COLOR LABS
DRIVE.AI
DRIVE.AI
DRYFT
DRYFT
FLEETSMITH
FLEETSMITH
HOMEPOD
HOMEPOD
HOPSTOP.COM
HOPSTOP.COM
I TUNE
I TUNE
ICLOUD
ICLOUD
ICLOUD DRIVE
ICLOUD DRIVE
IKINEMA
IKINEMA
IMAC
IMAC
INTRINSITY
INTRINSITY
INVISAGE TECHNOLOGIES
INVISAGE TECHNOLOGIES
IOS
IOS
IPAD
IPAD
IPAD AIR
IPAD AIR
IPAD MINI
IPAD MINI
IPADOS
IPADOS
IPOD
IPOD
ITUNES
ITUNES
LALA
LALA
LASERLIKE
LASERLIKE
LATTICE
LATTICE
MAC
MAC
MAPSENSE
MAPSENSE
MOBEEWAVE
MOBEEWAVE
MOG
MOG
MUSIC
MUSIC
NETWORK INNOVATIONS
NETWORK INNOVATIONS
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT ISSUE MEDIA
NEXT ISSUE MEDIA
NOVAURIS
NOVAURIS
OTTOCAT
OTTOCAT
POP UP ARCHIVE
POP UP ARCHIVE
POWERBYPROXI
POWERBYPROXI
POWERSCHOOL
POWERSCHOOL
PRIVARIS
PRIVARIS
PULLSTRING
PULLSTRING
QUICKTIME
QUICKTIME
SAFARI
SAFARI
SHAZAM
SHAZAM
SILK LABS
SILK LABS
SIRI
SIRI
SPOTSETTER
SPOTSETTER
TUEO HEALTH
TUEO HEALTH
TUPLEJUMP
TUPLEJUMP
UNION BAY NETWORKS
UNION BAY NETWORKS
VRVANA
VRVANA
WIFISLAM
WIFISLAM
XNOR.AI
XNOR.AI
» More brands of Apple Inc.