EMPRESA METROPOLITAN

EMAE4
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 11/26
66.99BRL -1.49%
Business Summary
Utilities
Utilities
 Electrical Utilities & IPPs
  Electric Utilities
   Hydroelectric & Tidal Utilities
EMAE Empresa Metropolitana de Aguas e Energia SA (EMAE) is a Brazil-based company involved in the energy sector. The Company is engaged in the planning, construction, operation and maintenance of systems of production, storage and commercialization of energy, as well as the operation of flood control system. The Company has the concession for operation of five hydroelectric plants: Henry Borden, Porto Goes, Rasgao, Izabel and Edgard de Souza, which form a power generation complex located in the Brazilian region of Alto Tiete. Additionally, the Company operates two pumping stations. As of December 31, 2011, the Company’s subsidiary was Pirapora Energia SA. As of February 22, 2012, the Company's major shareholders were Eletrobras, with a 39.02% stake, and the government of the state of Sao Paulo, with 38.99%.

Number of employees : 446 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Qotas of electric energy408.5593.1%427.1795.5%
Power supply -Auction35.588.1%36.858.2%
Revenue for the construction of own assets22.125%26.976%
Income of rendering of services26.386%11.632.6%
Other revenues1.190.3%1.390.3%
Energy short-term - CCEE2.010.5%1.000.2%
BRL in Million
Sales per region
20192020
Brazil439.00100%447.13100%
BRL in Million
Managers
Name Title
Marcio Reá Chief Executive Officer & Director
Pablo Andrés Fernández Uhart Chief Financial Officer & Head-Investor Relations
Luiz Carlos Lustre Chairman
Paulo Ernesto Strazzi Administrative Director
Rui de Britto Álvares Affonso Independent Director
Theodoro de Almeida Pupo Independent Director
Rita Joyanovic Director
Zevi Kann Director
Paulo Ferreira Director
Eduardo de Freitas Teixeira Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Centrais Elétricas Brasileiras S.A. - Eletrobrás 14,416,333 64.8%
Lima De Alvares Otero Alvaro Luiz A De 2,201,033 9.90%
Confederação Interestadual Das Cooperativas Ligadas Ao Sicredi 343,600 1.54%
BTG Pactual WM Gestão de Recursos Ltda. 107,300 0.48%
Trigono Capital Ltda. 84,100 0.38%
State of São Paulo 52,068 0.23%
Constância Investimentos Ltda. 38,562 0.17%
Argucia Capital Gestão de Recursos Ltda. 17,000 0.076%
Ártica Gestão de Recursos Ltda. 10,000 0.045%
Impacto Investimentos Ltda. 3,000 0.013%
Sector Hydroelectric & Tidal Utilities
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
EMPRESA METROPOLITANA DE ÁGUAS E ENERGIA S.A.-11.17%442
BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS L.P.-16.40%17 189
MERIDIAN ENERGY LIMITED-38.95%8 138
SICHUAN CHUANTOU ENERGY CO.,LTD.13.13%7 934
MERCURY NZ LIMITED-9.34%5 664
PUBLIC JOINT-STOCK COMPANY FEDERAL HYDRO-GENERATING COMPANY - RUSHYDRO-2.20%4 633
NHPC LIMITED34.73%4 200
INFRATIL LIMITED9.59%3 985
CHONGQING THREE GORGES WATER CONSERVANCY AND ELECTRIC POWER CO., LTD.18.76%2 997
ENERGIEDIENST HOLDING AG70.57%1 700
TRUSTPOWER LIMITED-9.49%1 573
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Empresa Metropolitana De Águas E Energia S.A.