VALLOUREC

VK
Real-time Quote. Real-time  - 12/02 04:24:54 am
7.445EUR +0.27%
Business Summary
Energy
Energy - Fossil Fuels
 Oil & Gas Related Equipment and Services
  Oil Related Services and Equipment
   Other Oil Related Services and Equipment
Vallourec SA is a France-based company, which specializes in the production of seamless and welded steel tube products for industrial applications. It operates through two segments: Seamless Tubes and Specialty Products. For the oil and gas industry, it designs and develops a comprehensive range of products including seamless tubes and connections for drilling operations, line pipes and well equipment. For the power generation market, it offers tubes that withstand severe temperature and pressure conditions. Its solutions enable power companies to meet the challenges of energy efficiency and reduce CO2 emissions in power plants. It also offers a wide range of tubes for petrochemical installations (refineries), for mechanical engineering applications (hydraulic cylinders and machine tools), for the automotive industry, for construction (stadiums, other complex buildings and structures) and for various other industrial sectors. It operates through Vallourec Solucoes Tubulares do Brasil.

Number of employees : 16 636 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Seamless Tubes4 143.1399.3%3 194.7798.5%
Specialty Products28.780.7%47.061.5%
Holdings and Miscellaneous1.140%0.570%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
20192020
Brazil685.0016.4%743.0022.9%
North America1 215.0029.1%719.0022.2%
Other Asia and the Middle East943.0022.6%676.0020.8%
Rest of the World400.009.6%299.009.2%
Other European Union Countries265.006.4%239.007.4%
China279.006.7%224.006.9%
Germany242.005.8%212.006.5%
France88.002.1%83.002.6%
Commonwealth of Independent States39.000.9%35.001.1%
Other Central and South America17.000.4%14.000.4%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title
Edouard Frederic Guinotte Chairman-Management Board
Olivier Mallet Chief Financial Officer
Vivienne Cox Chairman-Supervisory Board
Philippe Carlier Senior Vice President-Technology & Industry
Maria Pilar Albiac-Murillo Member-Supervisory Board
Laurence Broseta Member-Supervisory Board
Jean-Jacques Morin Member-Supervisory Board
Corinne de Bilbao Member-Supervisory Board
Antoine Cahuzac Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Virginie Banet Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Apollo Global Management, Inc. 53,168,605 23.2%
Strategic Value Partners LLC 28,159,346 12.3%
Luxor Capital Group LP 11,748,762 5.13%
Monarch Alternative Capital LP 11,568,926 5.05%
Nippon Steel Corporation 7,851,128 3.43%
Bpifrance Participations SA /PRIVATE EQUITY/ 5,200,966 2.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,829,213 1.67%
Alken Asset Management Ltd. 3,634,228 1.59%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 2,667,805 1.17%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 1,032,059 0.45%
Company contact information
27 Avenue du Général Leclerc
FR-92100 Boulogne-Billancourt


Phone : +33 (0)1 49 09 35 00
Fax :
web site : http://www.vallourec.fr
Markets and indexes
- Compartiment B
- CAC Mid 60 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Mid Small, PEA, SBF 120
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  VK:FP
- Reuters Code :  VLLP.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:VLR
Sector Other Oil Related Services and Equipment
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
VALLOUREC S.A.0.00%1 925
SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED31.38%40 228
BAKER HUGHES COMPANY11.94%20 305
HALLIBURTON COMPANY11.90%19 326
NOV INC.-14.57%4 657
CNOOC ENERGY TECHNOLOGY & SERVICES LIMITED20.50%4 424
DIALOG GROUP BERHAD-26.67%3 432
CIMC ENRIC HOLDINGS LIMITED131.47%2 772
TECHNIPFMC PLC-40.64%2 555
SBM OFFSHORE N.V-18.37%2 478
CACTUS, INC.40.01%2 152
VALLOUREC-19.60%2 000
SAIPEM S.P.A.-20.11%1 965
JOHN WOOD GROUP PLC-34.88%1 797
YINSON HOLDINGS BERHAD-2.26%1 437
USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS, LP7.21%1 426
ARCHROCK, INC.-14.67%1 138
OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL, INC.33.71%1 067
CORE LABORATORIES N.V.-13.66%1 060
OASIS MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP82.78%1 036
NATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REUNITED CORP.-2.11%905
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Vallourec