SONATEL SA

SNTS
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 01/25
11495XOF -0.04%
Business Summary
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
 Telecommunications Services
  Integrated Telecommunications Services
   Integrated Telecommunications Services - Other
Sonatel SA is Senegal's No. telecommunication operator. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
- mobile telephone service (69.5%): 32.3 million subscribers at the end of 2019, broken down by country into Senegal (9.5 million), Mali (11.9 million), Guinea (7.7 million), Sierra Leone (2.5 million) and Bissau (0.7 million);
- mobile payment and money transfer services (10.6%; Orange Money);
- interconnection services (9.1%) : 6.9 million subscribers;
- fixed telephone service (5.8%): 0.2 million subscribers;
- Internet access services (1.7%): 229.9 million subscribers;
- other (3.3%): data transmission and public telephone services, terminal sales, etc.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Senegal (41.7%), Mali (33.2%), Guinea Conakry (19.4%), Sierra Leone (3.5%) and Guinea Bissau (2.2%).

Number of employees : 1 757 people.
Sales per Business
2019
XOF
(in Million)
%
Voice 536,80445.5%
Data 240,94120.4%
Orange Money 125,29410.6%
Direct International Traffic 77,4776.6%
Fixed Services 68,7395.8%
National Traffic 30,1352.6%
SMS 24,1152%
Customers - Others 19,1951.6%
Content 17,2341.5%
Equipment 11,4891%
Sales per region
2019
XOF
(in Million)
%
Senegal 492,10241.7%
Mali 391,61933.2%
Guinea Conakry 229,40019.5%
Sierra Leone 40,3823.4%
Guinea Bissau 25,7212.2%
Managers
Name Title
Sékou Dramé Director General
Alioune Ndiaye Chairman
Fatoumata Sarr Dieng Director-International Operations & Operators
Ousmane Boly Traoré Director-Finance & Accounting
Racky Sada Wone Director-Information System
Hugues Jean-Antoine Foulon Director
Abdoulaye Diop Director
Ludovic Alain Pech Director
Abdoulaye Samb Director
Achirou Ndiaye Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Orange S.A. 42,330,000 42.3%
Government of Senegal 27,000,000 27.0%
Sonatel Employee Stock Ownership Plan 8,040,000 8.04%
LGM Investments Ltd. 756,982 0.76%
ICM Investment Management Ltd. 521,481 0.52%
HMG Finance SA 305,903 0.31%
Franklin Templeton Investments (ME) Ltd. 234,607 0.23%
Old Mutual Investment Group (Pty) Ltd. 173,648 0.17%
Africa Opportunity Partners Ltd. 149,832 0.15%
East Capital Financial Services AB 129,033 0.13%
Company contact information
64, Voie de Dégagement Nord (VDN), cité keur Gorgui,
BP 64
SN-3195 Dakar


Phone : +221 33 839 21 00
Fax :
web site : http://www.sonatel.com
Markets and indexes
-
- Marché Principal
- BRVM 10 / BRVM Composite, DIDEX 20
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  SN0000000019
- Bloomberg Code :  SNTS:BC
Sector Integrated Telecommunications Services - Other
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
SONATEL SA-14.85%2 121
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC.-3.71%234 092
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC.-1.82%129 827
NIPPON TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE CORPORATION3.57%95 666
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.87%86 471
SAUDI TELECOM COMPANY5.28%59 449
EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP COMPANY16.45%47 164
BCE INC.1.76%39 423
ORANGE1.23%31 374
SINGAPORE TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED6.47%30 285
TELSTRA CORPORATION LIMITED7.72%29 538
SWISSCOM AG1.28%28 206
TELUS CORPORATION6.94%27 399
TELEFONICA S.A.14.30%24 453
PERUSAHAAN PERSEROAN (PERSERO) PT TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA TBK1.81%22 907
CHINA UNITED NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS CO., LTD.-4.04%20 872
ALTICE USA, INC.-9.74%19 296
TELIA COMPANY AB7.66%18 026
BT GROUP PLC-0.57%17 991
LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.49.64%16 007
ITISSALAT AL-MAGHRIB (IAM) S.A.1.72%14 602