SENSIRION HOLDING AG

SENS
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 11/26 11:31:14 am
118.4CHF -2.47%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Electronic Equipment & Parts
  Electronic Equipment & Parts
   Electronic Component
Sensirion Holding AG is a Switzerland-based manufacturer of digital microsensors. The Company's product range includes gas and liquid flow sensors, differential pressure sensors and environmental sensors for the measurement of humidity and temperature, volatile organic compounds (VOC), carbon dioxide (CO2) and particulate matter. The Company's sensors can be applied in the medical, industrial and automotive sectors, in analytical instruments, consumer goods and heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) products, among others. The Company's CMOSens Technology enables system integration of the sensor element, logic, calibration data and a digital interface on a single chip. The Company operates through an international network of sales offices in the United States, Europe, China, Taiwan, Japan and Korea, offering both standard and custom sensor system solutions.

Number of employees : 788 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Medical35.1420.6%112.3344.3%
Industrial70.3441.1%71.2128.1%
Automotive51.3530%55.2221.8%
Consumer14.138.3%14.895.9%
CHF in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States30.7018%65.4625.8%
China20.8212.2%44.7517.6%
Germany31.8918.7%34.9413.8%
South Korea21.3812.5%29.3711.6%
EMEA23.2113.6%26.9210.6%
APAC20.8012.2%22.248.8%
Australia15.038.8%14.405.7%
Switzerland3.732.2%8.753.4%
Americas3.402%6.832.7%
CHF in Million
Managers
Name Title
Marc von Waldkirch Chief Executive Officer
Matthias Gantner Chief Financial Officer
Moritz Lechner Co-Chairman
Felix Mayer Co-Chairman
Johannes Schumm Vice President-Research & Development
Johannes Bleuel Vice President-Operations
Ricarda Demarmels Klauser Independent Non-Executive Director
Heinrich Fischer Lead Independent Non-Executive Director
François Gabella Independent Non-Executive Director
Franz Studer Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Moritz Lechner 871,900 5.60%
Felix Mayer 871,900 5.60%
Gottlieb Knoch 768,666 4.94%
Davent Holding AG 550,800 3.54%
T. Rowe Price International Ltd. 465,643 2.99%
Deka Investment GmbH 340,122 2.18%
Pictet Asset Management SA 287,654 1.85%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 267,441 1.72%
GAM Investment Management (Switzerland) AG 176,869 1.14%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 175,587 1.13%
Company contact information
Sensirion Holding AG
Laubisrütistrasse 50
Stäfa, Zurich 8712

Phone : +41.44.306.40.00
Web : http://www.sensirion.com
Sector Electronic Component
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
SENSIRION HOLDING AG106.63%1 988
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.12.50%52 293
AMPHENOL CORPORATION24.83%50 414
LUXSHARE PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.-28.51%46 077
LENS TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.-29.70%16 922
BYD ELECTRONIC (INTERNATIONAL) COMPANY LIMITED-19.83%9 854
JABIL INC.40.82%8 881
IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION-29.50%8 761
HONGFA TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.34.84%8 572
YAGEO CORPORATION-12.74%8 218
II-VI INCORPORATED-17.47%6 832
COHERENT, INC.72.18%6 410
NOVANTA INC.35.54%6 076
KINGBOARD LAMINATES HOLDINGS LIMITED12.32%5 890
AAC TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC.-19.93%5 580
ZHUZHOU HONGDA ELECTRONICS CORP.,LTD.14.19%5 262
HUAGONG TECH COMPANY LIMITED28.55%4 785
FABRINET42.67%4 233
CATCHER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.-26.46%4 155
VENTURE CORPORATION LIMITED-2.42%4 092
ZHEJIANG CRYSTAL-OPTECH CO., LTD50.30%3 781
Brand Portfolio
IRSWEEP
IRSWEEP
SENSIRION
SENSIRION
» More brands of Sensirion Holding AG