SCATEC ASA

SSO
Real-time Quote. Real-time  - 12/02 10:29:42 am
151.9NOK -3.68%
Business Summary
Utilities
Utilities
 Electrical Utilities & IPPs
  Independent Power Producers
   Renewable IPPs
Scatec ASA is specialized in the production of power from solar energy. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
- production of electricity (60.1%): 2,911 GWh produced in 2020;
- development and construction under contract of solar power plants (30.7%) ;
- maintenance services for solar power plants (8.2%) ;
- other (1%).
At the end of 2020, the group operated a portfolio of power plants with a total installed capacity of 1,574 MW.

Number of employees : 435 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Power Production1 163.0064.3%1 708.0061.6%
Reconciling Items776.0042.9%1 151.0041.5%
Development & Construction--12.000.4%
Corporate--5.000.2%
Services1.000.1%1.000%
NOK in Million
Sales per region
20192020
South Africa776.0042.9%1 040.0037.5%
Egypt249.0013.8%629.0022.7%
Malaysia224.0012.4%335.0012.1%
Honduras206.0011.4%214.007.7%
Jordan149.008.2%156.005.6%
Ukraine24.001.3%150.005.4%
Czech Republic118.006.5%128.004.6%
Mozambique43.002.4%88.003.2%
Rwanda20.001.1%22.000.8%
Other--6.000.2%
The Netherlands--4.000.1%
NOK in Million
Managers
Name Title
Raymond Carlsen Chief Executive Officer
Mikkel Tørud Chief Financial Officer
John Andersen Chairman
Jan Steffen Skogseth Independent Director
Liv Gisèle Marchand Independent Director
John Giverholt Independent Director
Maria Moræus Hanssen Director
Roar Haugland Executive VP-Sustainable Business & HSSE
Torstein Berntsen EVP-Power Production & Asset Management
Terje Pilskog Executive VP-Project Development & Project Finance
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Equinor ASA 20,829,416 13.1%
Scatec AS 19,482,339 12.3%
Folketrygdfondet 14,548,707 9.16%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 7,781,390 4.90%
DNB Asset Management AS 7,665,595 4.83%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 6,082,326 3.83%
Storebrand Asset Management AS 4,790,673 3.02%
Invesco Capital Management LLC 3,347,941 2.11%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,342,286 2.10%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB 3,243,477 2.04%
Company contact information
Askekroken 11
NO-0277 Oslo


Phone : +47 48 08 55 00
Fax :
web site : https://scatec.com/
Markets and indexes
- Compartiment A
- OBX / PEA, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  SSO:NO
- Reuters Code :  SSO.OL
Sector Renewable IPPs
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
SCATEC ASA-53.81%2 773
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO., LTD.1.93%69 749
EDP RENOVÁVEIS, S.A.-1.14%24 520
HUANENG LANCANG RIVER HYDROPOWER INC.35.43%17 102
NORTHLAND POWER INC.-16.53%6 768
ZHEJIANG WEIMING ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION CO., LTD.78.87%6 573
JINKO POWER TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.26.86%4 486
XINYI ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED-24.33%3 623
ENCAVIS AG-22.20%3 019
CHINA DATANG CORPORATION RENEWABLE POWER CO., LIMITED134.43%2 931
FALCK RENEWABLES S.P.A.31.26%2 833
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIO AMBIENTE, S.A.-29.12%2 371
ALERION CLEAN POWER S.P.A.176.42%1 792
CESP - COMPANHIA ENERGÉTICA DE SÃO PAULO-21.78%1 320
CANVEST ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION GROUP COMPANY LIMITED25.00%1 299
ALBIOMA-27.49%1 215
ENERGIEKONTOR AG30.69%1 204
CELSIA S.A. E.S.P.-8.61%1 172
OMEGA GERAÇÃO S.A.-34.99%933
CONCORD NEW ENERGY GROUP LIMITED65.96%910
SERMSANG POWER CORPORATION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED22.33%394
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Scatec ASA