SARTORIUS AG

SRT
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 12/03 11:41:38 am
490.5EUR -0.91%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Healthcare Services
 Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
  Advanced Medical Equipment & Technology
   Medical Diagnostic & Testing Equipment
Sartorius AG is a Germany-based supplier of pharmaceutical and laboratory equipment. It operates through two segments: Bioprocess Solutions and Lab Products and Services. The Bioprocess Solutions segment offers integrated solutions for biopharmaceutical manufacture, such as filters for sterilization of biopharmaceutical media, single-use bags for cell cultivation and storage of biopharmaceuticals, membrane adsorbers for purification in bioprocesses, and filter technology for clarification, among others. The Lab Products and Services segment provides instruments, consumables and services for laboratories, including laboratory balances, laboratory water systems for storage of purified water, electronic pipettes, filter systems for sample preparation and membrane filter systems for sterility testing of parenterals.

Number of employees : 10 637 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Bioprocess Solutions1 372.1175.1%1 782.6276.3%
Lab Products & Services454.8524.9%553.0423.7%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States570.7331.2%755.2632.3%
EMEA453.2724.8%628.8026.9%
Asia/Pacific215.5311.8%233.8510%
China150.718.2%224.209.6%
Germany188.6210.3%210.219%
South Korea97.425.3%130.335.6%
France91.545%96.084.1%
Americas59.153.2%56.952.4%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title
Joachim Kreuzburg Chief Executive Officer
Rainer Lehmann Chief Financial Officer
Lothar Kappich Chairman-Supervisory Board
Oscar-Werner Reif Head-Research & Development
Volker Niebel Head-Production, Procurement & Business Operations
Klaus Rüdiger Trützschler Member-Supervisory Board
Thomas Scheper Member-Supervisory Board
Daniela Favoccia Member-Supervisory Board
Ilke Hildegard Panzer Member-Supervisory Board
David Raymond Ebsworth Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Erbengemeinschaft Sartorius 18,754,160 50.1%
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. 12,987,900 34.7%
Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft 3,213,991 8.58%
Norges Bank Investment Management 713,596 1.91%
ÖKOWORLD LUX SA 69,000 0.18%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 61,560 0.16%
SEB Investment Management AB 55,507 0.15%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 51,600 0.14%
CPR Asset Management SA 39,413 0.11%
Polar Capital LLP 34,285 0.092%
Company contact information
Sartorius AG
Otto-Brenner-Strasse 20
Goettingen, Niedersachsen (Lwr Saxony) 37079

Phone : +49.551.308.0
Fax : +49.551.308.3289
Web : http://www.sartorius.com
Sector Medical Diagnostic & Testing Equipment
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
SARTORIUS AG66.18%41 041
SARTORIUS AG42.17%41 041
BIOTAGE AB (PUBL)88.49%1 832
REVENIO GROUP OYJ9.64%1 603
VAREX IMAGING CORPORATION69.48%1 118
CELLAVISION AB (PUBL)7.17%838
908 DEVICES INC.-59.32%646
PROGENITY, INC.-55.56%422
ANGLE PLC182.72%416
Q-LINEA AB (PUBL)-36.94%342
CO-DIAGNOSTICS, INC.-10.22%241
IMMUNOVIA AB (PUBL)-31.84%197
POLAREAN IMAGING PLC-19.12%152
SENSUS HEALTHCARE, INC.78.50%117
MAUNA KEA TECHNOLOGIES-41.03%39
HTG MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS, INC.-23.17%35
CONTROL BIONICS LIMITED-43.62%31
SCANDIDOS AB (PUBL)-23.98%14
Brand Portfolio
SARTORIUS
SARTORIUS
» More brands of Sartorius AG