NOVA LJUBLJANSKA BAN

NLBR
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 07/01
60EUR -1.32%
Business Summary
Financials
Banking & Investment Services
 Banking Services
  Banks
   Other Banks
NLB dd is a Slovenia-based company, which is primarily involved in the financial services industry. The Company operates as a parent company of NLB Group and has a number of subsidiaries, such as NLB Banka Banja Luka, NLB Banka Sarajevo, NLB Banka Prishtina, NLB Nov penziski fond Skopje, NLB Tutunska Banka Skopje, NLB Bank Podgorica, Bankart, Nova ljubljanska banka, NLB Skladi, NLB Vita, NLB Banka Belgrade, NLB Srbija Beograd, NLB Leasing Sarajevo, Prvi Paktor Sarajevo, NLB Leasing Sofia, Optima Leasing Zagred, among others. The Company operates in such countries, as Slovenia, Bosnia and herzegovina, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, among others.

Number of employees : 8 185 people.
Sales per Business
20202021
Strategic Foreign Markets213.8833.7%363.4541.9%
Retail Banking in Slovenia184.7629.1%188.6321.8%
Corporate Banking and Investment Banking in Slovenia81.1212.8%110.5912.8%
Non-Core Members4.540.7%7.010.8%
Other7.471.2%6.090.7%
Financial Markets in Slovenia12.712%-8.86-1%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
20202021
Slovenia322.1350.7%352.0540.6%
Serbia35.245.6%192.0522.2%
Northern Macedonia81.7112.9%87.9410.1%
Bosnia and Herzegovina69.6211%83.099.6%
Kosovo47.707.5%51.515.9%
Montenegro31.294.9%43.985.1%
Switzerland0.000%0.020%
Croatia0.040%0.010%
Germany0.000%0.000%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title
Blaž Brodnjak Chairman-Management Board
Archibald Kremser Chief Financial Officer
Primož Karpe Chairman-Supervisory Board
David Eric Simon Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Andreas Klingen Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Davda Shrenik Diradzhlal Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Mark William Lane Richards Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Gregor Rok Kastelic Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Verica Trstenjak Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Janja Žabjek Dolinšek Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Government of Slovenia 5,000,001 25.0%
European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (Private Eqty) 1,425,000 7.13%
Norges Bank Investment Management 286,119 1.43%
TT International Asset Management Ltd. 280,627 1.40%
Conseq Investment Management AS 115,000 0.58%
East Capital Financial Services AB 74,200 0.37%
Boston Management & Research 61,521 0.31%
The Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec 47,623 0.24%
Triglav Skladi doo 43,763 0.22%
Generali Investments CEE Investicni Spolecnost as 25,000 0.13%
Company contact information
Nova Ljubljanska banka dd
Trg republike 2
Ljubljana 1520

Phone : +386.1.477.20.00
Fax : +386.1.252.25.00
Web : http://www.nlb.si
Sector Other Banks
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NOVA LJUBLJANSKA BANKA D.D.0.00%1 248
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.-28.89%334 971
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION-30.03%254 275
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED5.91%243 464
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION-2.41%170 173
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO., LTD.-15.05%158 104
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY-18.36%151 311
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED11.39%135 892
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA-7.16%135 315
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC19.11%128 876
THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK-12.96%117 899
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA-10.20%104 665
HDFC BANK LIMITED-8.49%95 286
CITIGROUP INC.-22.39%91 018
THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA-14.93%70 469
US BANCORP-18.07%69 221
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP, INC16.50%67 729
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.-19.56%66 711
BANK OF MONTREAL-9.11%64 352
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORPORATION-17.68%64 174
ICICI BANK LIMITED-4.90%62 046
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Nova Ljubljanska Banka D.d.