NEWS CORPORATION

NWSA
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 12/04 04:00:00 pm
18.675USD +0.57%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Cyclical Consumer Services
 Media & Publishing
  Consumer Publishing
   Newspaper Publishing
News Corp is a media and information services company. The Company has businesses across a range of media, including news and information services, subscription video services in Australia, book publishing and digital real estate services. Its segments include News and Information Services, Subscription Video Services, Book Publishing and Digital Real Estate Services. The News and Information Services segment includes its global print, digital and broadcast radio media platforms. Subscription Video Services segment provides video sports, entertainment and news services to pay-tv subscribers and other commercial licensees. Book Publishing segment consists of HarperCollins, a consumer book publisher with operations in approximately 17 countries and particular strengths in general fiction, nonfiction, children’s and religious publishing. Digital Real Estate Services segment consists of the Company’s interest in REA Group and interest in Move.

Number of employees : 23 500 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
News Media -- 2,80131.1%
Subscription Video Services 2,20221.9% 1,88420.9%
Book Publishing 1,75417.4% 1,66618.5%
Dow Jones -- 1,59017.7%
Digital Real Estate Services 1,15911.5% 1,06511.8%
Other 3.000% 2.000%
Sales per region
2020
USD
(in Million)
%
United States 3,70041.1%
Australia 3,50038.9%
United Kingdom 1,20013.3%
Other Europe 302.003.4%
Asia and Other 243.002.7%
Canada 63.000.7%
Managers
Name Title
Robert James Thomson Chief Executive Officer & Director
Lachlan Keith Murdoch Co-Chairman
Keith Rupert Murdoch Executive Co-Chairman
Susan Lee Panuccio Chief Financial Officer
David Kline Chief Technology Officer & Executive VP
Masroor Taale Siddiqui Independent Non-Executive Director
Peter L. Barnes Lead Independent Non-Executive Director
Natalie Bancroft Independent Non-Executive Director
José María Aznar Independent Non-Executive Director
Ana Paula Machado Pessoa Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 65,581,209 16.8%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 51,014,386 13.0%
Independent Franchise Partners LLP 30,354,876 7.76%
Yacktman Asset Management LP 21,683,122 5.55%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 18,837,409 4.82%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 17,040,934 4.36%
Southeastern Asset Management, Inc. 16,054,798 4.11%
Dodge & Cox 13,767,853 3.52%
Aristotle Capital Management LLC 11,050,110 2.83%
Burgundy Asset Management Ltd. 10,092,735 2.58%
Company contact information
News Corp.
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

Phone : +1.212.416.3400
Web : http://www.newscorp.com
Sector Newspaper Publishing
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NEWS CORPORATION21.15%11 033
INFORMA PLC-33.12%11 594
NEWS CORPORATION32.07%11 033
SCHIBSTED ASA33.28%8 850
THE NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY43.99%7 904
CHINA LITERATURE LIMITED75.08%7 457
PEARSON PLC6.53%6 855
LAGARDÈRE SCA7.67%3 280
CHINA SOUTH PUBLISHING & MEDIA GROUP CO., LTD-10.05%2 954
JIANGSU PHOENIX PUBLISHING & MEDIA CORPORATION LIMITED-8.54%2 712
SANOMA OYJ38.49%2 588
CHINESE UNIVERSE PUBLISHING AND MEDIA GROUP CO., LTD.-13.30%2 448
FUTURE PLC23.45%2 341
DAILY MAIL AND GENERAL TRUST PLC-9.05%2 302
STORYTEL AB (PUBL)53.63%1 628
SINGAPORE PRESS HOLDINGS LIMITED-46.33%1 410
CITIC PRESS CORPORATION-8.53%1 358
SOUTHERN PUBLISHING AND MEDIA CO.,LTD1.19%1 285
THINKINGDOM MEDIA GROUP LTD.-4.16%1 103
MEDIA DO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.64.62%972
PROMOTORA DE INFORMACIONES, S.A.-36.53%784
Brand Portfolio
BARRON'S
BARRON'S
DOW JONES
DOW JONES
HARPERCOLLINS
HARPERCOLLINS
HERALD SUN
HERALD SUN
HOMESTORE.COM
HOMESTORE.COM
MANSION GLOBAL
MANSION GLOBAL
MARKET WATCH
MARKET WATCH
MERCURY
MERCURY
MOVE
MOVE
NEW YORK POST
NEW YORK POST
NEWS AMERICA MARKETING
NEWS AMERICA MARKETING
NEWS CORP
NEWS CORP
NEWS CORP AUSTRALIA
NEWS CORP AUSTRALIA
NEWS UK
NEWS UK
NT NEWS
NT NEWS
OPCITY
OPCITY
SMARTMONEY
SMARTMONEY
THE ADVERTISER
THE ADVERTISER
THE AUSTRALIAN
THE AUSTRALIAN
THE COURRIER MAIL
THE COURRIER MAIL
THE SUN
THE SUN
THE SUNDAY TIMES
THE SUNDAY TIMES
THE TIMES
THE TIMES
THE WALL STREET JOURNAL
THE WALL STREET JOURNAL
VENTUREWIRE
VENTUREWIRE
WIRELESS GROUP
WIRELESS GROUP
WSJ.
WSJ.
» More brands of News Corporation