NEWCREST MINING LIMI

NCM
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 11/25
26.43AUD -0.64%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Gold
   Gold Mining
Newcrest Mining Limited is a gold producer. The nature of operations and principal activities of the Company are exploration, mine development, mine operations and the sale of gold and gold/copper concentrate. Its assets include Cadia, Telfer, Lihir, Gosowong, Red Chris and Wafi-Golpu. The Cadia asset is located approximately 25 kilometers (kms) from Orange, New South Wales (NSW). The Telfer asset is located approximately 400 kms from Port Hedland, Western Australia (WA). The Company’s Lihir asset is located on the Aniolam Island, 900 kms from Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (PNG). The Company’s Gosowong asset is located approximately 2,450 kms from Jakarta, Indonesia. The Red Chris asset is located approximately 1,700 kms from Vancouver, Canada. The Wafi-Golpu asset is located approximately 65kms from the city of Lae, PNG.

Number of employees : 930 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
AUD
(in Million)
%AUD
(in Million)
%
Cadia 2,27943.6% 2,68845.9%
Lihir 1,71932.8% 1,78430.5%
Telfer 876.7416.8% 863.7014.8%
Red Chris -- 275.974.7%
Gosowong 357.976.8% 238.674.1%
Sales per region
2020
AUD
(in Million)
%
Australia 2,11836.2%
Japan 2,02334.6%
South Korea 460.947.9%
China 377.406.5%
Singapore 243.154.2%
Switzerland 220.773.8%
Philippines 171.552.9%
United Kingdom 171.552.9%
Other 64.141.1%
Managers
Name Title
Sandeep Biswas Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & MD
Peter Algernon Franc Hay Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Gerard Bond CFO, Finance Director & Executive Director
Suresh Vadnagra Chief Technical & Projects Officer
Philip Stanley Aiken Independent Non-Executive Director
Roger John Higgins Independent Non-Executive Director
Vickki A. McFadden Independent Non-Executive Director
Peter William Tomsett Independent Non-Executive Director
Sally-Anne Layman Independent Non-Executive Director
Maria Esperanza Sanz Perez Secretary, Chief Legal, Risk & Compliance Officer
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd. 80,753,634 9.89%
Orbis Investment Management Ltd. 72,523,250 8.88%
Van Eck Associates Corp. 41,265,237 5.05%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 37,275,290 4.56%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 24,528,493 3.00%
First Eagle Investment Management LLC 19,934,839 2.44%
Norges Bank Investment Management 14,741,726 1.81%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 14,481,626 1.77%
J.O. Hambro Capital Management Ltd. 12,954,109 1.59%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 10,433,594 1.28%
Sector Gold Mining
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NEWCREST MINING LIMITED-7.07%15 831
NEWMONT CORPORATION32.98%46 597
BARRICK GOLD CORPORATION22.68%40 752
POLYUS104.84%25 970
WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP.29.50%17 290
NEWCREST MINING LIMITED-12.63%15 831
AGNICO EAGLE MINES LIMITED3.55%15 457
KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD LTD.-11.50%10 808
KINROSS GOLD CORPORATION47.56%8 922
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED0.07%8 670
ROYAL GOLD, INC.-10.43%7 184
ZHONGJIN GOLD CORPORATION LIMITED12.03%7 003
NORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LIMITED10.70%6 824
B2GOLD CORP.32.63%5 583
ZHAOJIN MINING INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED12.66%4 093
SARACEN MINERAL HOLDINGS LIMITED41.39%3 813
ENDEAVOUR MINING CORPORATION21.44%3 735
ALAMOS GOLD INC.34.61%3 183
PT MERDEKA COPPER GOLD TBK69.63%2 807
CENTERRA GOLD INC.14.23%2 768
SHANDONG HUMON SMELTING CO., LTD.0.93%2 474