NEWCREST MINING LIMI

NCM
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 04/16
27.72AUD +3.24%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Gold
   Gold Mining
Newcrest Mining Limited is a gold producer. The nature of operations and principal activities of the Company are exploration, mine development, mine operations and the sale of gold and gold/copper concentrate. Its assets include Cadia, Telfer, Lihir, Gosowong, Red Chris and Wafi-Golpu. The Cadia asset is located approximately 25 kilometers (kms) from Orange, New South Wales (NSW). The Telfer asset is located approximately 400 kms from Port Hedland, Western Australia (WA). The Company’s Lihir asset is located on the Aniolam Island, 900 kms from Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (PNG). The Company’s Gosowong asset is located approximately 2,450 kms from Jakarta, Indonesia. The Red Chris asset is located approximately 1,700 kms from Vancouver, Canada. The Wafi-Golpu asset is located approximately 65kms from the city of Lae, PNG.

Number of employees : 930 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
AUD
(in Million)
%AUD
(in Million)
%
Cadia 2,27943.6% 2,68845.9%
Lihir 1,71932.8% 1,78430.5%
Telfer 876.7416.8% 863.7014.8%
Red Chris -- 275.974.7%
Gosowong 357.976.8% 238.674.1%
Sales per region
2020
AUD
(in Million)
%
Australia 2,11836.2%
Japan 2,02334.6%
South Korea 460.947.9%
China 377.406.5%
Singapore 243.154.2%
Switzerland 220.773.8%
Philippines 171.552.9%
United Kingdom 171.552.9%
Other 64.141.1%
Managers
Name Title
Sandeep Biswas Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & MD
Gerard Bond CFO, Finance Director & Executive Director
Peter Algernon Franc Hay Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Suresh Vadnagra Chief Technical & Projects Officer
Maria Esperanza Sanz Perez Secretary, Chief Legal, Risk & Compliance Officer
Philip Stanley Aiken Independent Non-Executive Director
Roger John Higgins Independent Non-Executive Director
Vickki A. McFadden Independent Non-Executive Director
Peter William Tomsett Independent Non-Executive Director
Sally-Anne Georgina Layman Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd. 82,716,964 10.1%
Orbis Investment Management Ltd. 72,523,250 8.88%
Van Eck Associates Corp. 40,746,171 4.99%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 31,652,271 3.88%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 26,605,239 3.26%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 19,174,605 2.35%
First Eagle Investment Management LLC 18,913,388 2.32%
Norges Bank Investment Management 18,746,011 2.30%
J.O. Hambro Capital Management Ltd. 12,954,109 1.59%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 11,208,499 1.37%
Sector Gold Mining
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NEWCREST MINING LIMITED8.68%17 483
NEWMONT CORPORATION9.22%52 349
BARRICK GOLD CORPORATION-4.10%39 564
POLYUS-1.38%26 591
WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP.-0.28%19 089
NEWCREST MINING LIMITED7.53%17 483
AGNICO EAGLE MINES LIMITED-10.28%15 738
KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD LTD.-10.25%10 086
NORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LIMITED-11.74%10 075
KINROSS GOLD CORPORATION0.43%9 463
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED-6.50%9 325
ROYAL GOLD, INC.9.31%7 717
ZHONGJIN GOLD CORP., LTD.-2.84%6 363
ENDEAVOUR MINING CORPORATION-2.94%5 809
B2GOLD CORP.-10.52%5 368
PT MERDEKA COPPER GOLD TBK0.00%3 821
SSR MINING INC.-20.38%3 582
ALAMOS GOLD INC.-1.08%3 456
ZHAOJIN MINING INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED-17.77%3 195
CENTERRA GOLD INC.-19.20%2 825
EQUINOX GOLD CORP.-14.58%2 677