NEWCREST MINING LIMI

NCM
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 07/30
26.49AUD +0.30%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Gold
   Gold Mining
Newcrest Mining Limited is a gold producer. The nature of operations and principal activities of the Company are exploration, mine development, mine operations and the sale of gold and gold/copper concentrate. Its assets include Cadia, Telfer, Lihir, Gosowong, Red Chris and Wafi-Golpu. The Cadia asset is located approximately 25 kilometers (kms) from Orange, New South Wales (NSW). The Telfer asset is located approximately 400 kms from Port Hedland, Western Australia (WA). The Company’s Lihir asset is located on the Aniolam Island, 900 kms from Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (PNG). The Company’s Gosowong asset is located approximately 2,450 kms from Jakarta, Indonesia. The Red Chris asset is located approximately 1,700 kms from Vancouver, Canada. The Wafi-Golpu asset is located approximately 65kms from the city of Lae, PNG.

Number of employees : 930 people.
Sales per Business
2020
Cadia2 688.0645.9%
Lihir1 784.0830.5%
Telfer863.7014.8%
Red Chris275.974.7%
Gosowong238.674.1%
AUD in Million
Sales per region
20192020
Australia1 986.9938%2 118.2236.2%
Japan1 364.7426.1%2 022.7534.6%
South Korea383.147.3%460.947.9%
China542.5410.4%377.406.5%
Singapore226.534.3%243.154.2%
Switzerland191.573.7%220.773.8%
Philippines416.698%171.552.9%
United Kingdom120.252.3%171.552.9%
Other--64.141.1%
AUD in Million
Managers
Name Title
Sandeep Biswas Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & MD
Gerard Bond CFO, Finance Director & Executive Director
Peter Algernon Franc Hay Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Suresh Vadnagra Chief Technical & Projects Officer
Maria Esperanza Sanz Perez Secretary, Chief Legal, Risk & Compliance Officer
Philip Stanley Aiken Independent Non-Executive Director
Roger John Higgins Independent Non-Executive Director
Vickki A. McFadden Independent Non-Executive Director
Peter William Tomsett Independent Non-Executive Director
Sally-Anne Georgina Layman Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd. 81,571,914 9.98%
Orbis Investment Management Ltd. 72,523,250 8.87%
Van Eck Associates Corp. 40,782,755 4.99%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 31,652,271 3.87%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 26,605,239 3.26%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 19,187,837 2.35%
Norges Bank Investment Management 18,746,011 2.29%
First Eagle Investment Management LLC 18,500,936 2.26%
J.O. Hambro Capital Management Ltd. 12,954,109 1.59%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 11,208,499 1.37%
Sector Gold Mining
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NEWCREST MINING LIMITED-3.38%15 874
NEWMONT CORPORATION4.73%50 312
BARRICK GOLD CORPORATION-6.34%38 732
PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY POLYUS-7.97%25 872
WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP.8.03%20 809
NEWCREST MINING LIMITED2.75%15 874
AGNICO EAGLE MINES LIMITED-8.14%15 737
KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD LTD.1.03%11 413
NORTHERN STAR RESOURCES LIMITED-19.46%8 737
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED-14.39%8 386
KINROSS GOLD CORPORATION-12.53%8 268
ROYAL GOLD, INC.14.25%7 973
ZHONGJIN GOLD CORP., LTD.-6.92%6 151
PT MERDEKA COPPER GOLD TBK21.81%4 696
B2GOLD CORP.-26.65%4 420
SSR MINING INC.-20.54%3 558
ZHAOJIN MINING INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED-17.66%3 198
ALAMOS GOLD INC.-8.81%3 195
CENTERRA GOLD INC.-33.85%2 386
OSISKO GOLD ROYALTIES LTD5.46%2 293
LUNDIN GOLD INC.3.48%2 110