MITSUBISHI CORPORATI

8058
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 11/20
2509.5JPY -1.01%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial & Commercial Services
 Diversified Trading & Distributing
  Diversified Trading & Distributing
   Diversified Trading & Distributing
Mitsubishi Corporation is a diversified group organized around 9 sectors of activity:
- manufacturing of food and consumer products (34.6% of net sales);
- production of chemicals and petroleum products (27.3%): crude oil, refined products, natural gas, synthetic fiber materials, petrochemicals, fertilizers and specialty chemicals ;
- production and processing of metals (13.3%): iron, steel products and non-ferrous metals;
- mineral resources exploitation (11.8%);
- car manufacturing (4.8%);
- exploration and production of natural gas (3.7);
- mechanical engineering services (3.5%);
- production, transmission and distribution of electricity (0.6%);
- development of real estate assets (0.4%).
Net sales break down geographically as follows: Japan (54.8%), Singapore (13.4%), United States (11.2%) and other (20.6%).

Number of employees : 86 098 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY
(in Million)
%
Petroleum and Chemistry 4,033,04027.3%
Consumer 3,407,81023.1%
Comprehensive Materials 1,967,59013.3%
Metal 1,743,31011.8%
Food 1,699,41011.5%
Automotive and Mobility 711,0574.8%
Natural Gas 545,8223.7%
Industrial Infrastructure 512,6273.5%
Power Solutions 81,8700.6%
Mixed Urban Development 65,0910.4%
Sales per region
20192020
JPY
(in Million)
%JPY
(in Million)
%
Japan 8,764,18054.4% 8,101,32054.8%
Other 3,367,49020.9% 3,044,17020.6%
Singapore 2,117,30013.1% 1,985,70013.4%
United States 1,854,79011.5% 1,648,55011.2%
Managers
Name Title
Takehiko Kakiuchi President & Representative Director
Ken Kobayashi Chairman
Kazuyuki Masu CFO, Representative Director & Head-Corporate
Akira Murakoshi Director, Chief Digital Officer & Head-Personnel
Akihiko Nishiyama Independent Outside Director
Shinya Yoshida Representative Director & Head-Corporate
Masakazu Sakakida Representative Director & Chief Compliance Officer
Akitaka Saiki Independent Outside Director
Shunichi Miyanaga Independent Outside Director
Tsuneyoshi Tateoka Independent Outside Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 74,887,500 5.04%
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Co. 64,846,000 4.36%
Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc. 57,506,000 3.87%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 52,582,589 3.54%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 48,980,000 3.30%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 35,255,394 2.37%
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Pension Fund 32,276,000 2.17%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 27,967,200 1.88%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 24,803,444 1.67%
Norges Bank Investment Management 19,828,547 1.33%
Company contact information
Mitsubishi Shoji Building 3-1 Marunouchi 2-chome
JP-100-8086 Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo


Phone : +81 332102121
Fax : +81 332108935
web site : http://www.mitsubishicorp.com
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  JP3898400001
- Bloomberg Code :  8058:JP
- Reuters Code :  8058.T
Sector Diversified Trading & Distributing
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
MITSUBISHI CORPORATION-13.47%35 439
ITOCHU CORPORATION9.07%39 617
MITSUI & CO., LTD.-5.32%29 805
SAMSUNG C&T CORPORATION12.90%17 901
SUMITOMO CORPORATION-18.41%15 949
TOYOTA TSUSHO CORPORATION-11.53%11 574
BUNZL PLC15.74%10 762
MARUBENI CORPORATION-24.93%10 176
HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC.38.61%9 042
XIAMEN C&D INC.2.00%3 892
THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED-22.87%3 569
SOJITZ CORPORATION-33.81%2 691
POSCO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION-23.06%1 588
SYSTEMAX INC.23.37%1 131
B&S GROUP S.A.-22.19%746
LG INTERNATIONAL CORP.25.91%629
HYUNDAI CORPORATION-15.36%171
DKSH HOLDINGS (MALAYSIA)37.40%136
Brand Portfolio
MITSUBISHI
MITSUBISHI
ENECO - NETHERLANDS
ENECO - NETHERLANDS
» More brands of Mitsubishi Corporation