MITSUBISHI CORPORATI

8058
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 04/16
3067JPY +0.79%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial & Commercial Services
 Diversified Industrial Goods Wholesale
  Diversified Industrial Goods Wholesale
   Diversified Industrial Goods Wholesale
Mitsubishi Corporation is a diversified group organized around 9 sectors of activity:
- manufacturing of food and consumer products (34.6% of net sales);
- production of chemicals and petroleum products (27.3%): crude oil, refined products, natural gas, synthetic fiber materials, petrochemicals, fertilizers and specialty chemicals ;
- production and processing of metals (13.3%): iron, steel products and non-ferrous metals;
- mineral resources exploitation (11.8%);
- car manufacturing (4.8%);
- exploration and production of natural gas (3.7);
- mechanical engineering services (3.5%);
- production, transmission and distribution of electricity (0.6%);
- development of real estate assets (0.4%).
Net sales break down geographically as follows: Japan (54.8%), Singapore (13.4%), United States (11.2%) and other (20.6%).

Number of employees : 86 098 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY
(in Million)
%
Petroleum and Chemistry 4,033,04027.3%
Consumer 3,407,81023.1%
Comprehensive Materials 1,967,59013.3%
Metal 1,743,31011.8%
Food 1,699,41011.5%
Automotive and Mobility 711,0574.8%
Natural Gas 545,8223.7%
Industrial Infrastructure 512,6273.5%
Power Solutions 81,8700.6%
Mixed Urban Development 65,0910.4%
Sales per region
20192020
JPY
(in Million)
%JPY
(in Million)
%
Japan 8,764,18054.4% 8,101,32054.8%
Other 3,367,49020.9% 3,044,17020.6%
Singapore 2,117,30013.1% 1,985,70013.4%
United States 1,854,79011.5% 1,648,55011.2%
Managers
Name Title
Takehiko Kakiuchi President & Representative Director
Kazuyuki Masu CFO, Representative Director & Head-Corporate
Ken Kobayashi Chairman
Yoshihiro Shimazu Manager-Administration
Akihiko Nishiyama Independent Outside Director
Akitaka Saiki Independent Outside Director
Shunichi Miyanaga Independent Outside Director
Tsuneyoshi Tatsuoka Independent Outside Director
Sakie Akiyama Independent Outside Director
Akira Murakoshi Director, Chief Digital Officer & Head-Personnel
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 74,887,500 5.04%
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Co. 64,846,000 4.36%
Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc. 57,506,000 3.87%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 50,627,191 3.41%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 48,980,000 3.30%
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Pension Fund 32,276,000 2.17%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 29,585,719 1.99%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 27,967,200 1.88%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 23,621,951 1.59%
Norges Bank Investment Management 18,184,990 1.22%
Company contact information
Mitsubishi Shoji Building 3-1 Marunouchi 2-chome
JP-100-8086 Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo


Phone : +81 332102121
Fax : +81 332108935
web site : http://www.mitsubishicorp.com
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  8058:JP
- Reuters Code :  8058.T
Sector Diversified Industrial Goods Wholesale
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
MITSUBISHI CORPORATION20.70%41 303
ITOCHU CORPORATION17.51%47 158
MITSUI & CO., LTD.22.15%34 656
SAMSUNG C&T CORPORATION0.72%20 166
SUMITOMO CORPORATION13.51%17 847
ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED142.32%16 607
TOYOTA TSUSHO CORPORATION15.25%15 531
MARUBENI CORPORATION33.48%14 483
BUNZL PLC2.66%11 414
THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED12.79%4 208
XIAMEN C&D INC.6.46%3 666
SOJITZ CORPORATION35.65%3 429
POSCO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION38.14%2 211
SYSTEMAX INC.26.86%1 696
LG INTERNATIONAL CORP.32.39%998
B&S GROUP S.A.23.58%871
HYUNDAI CORPORATION25.39%213
DKSH HOLDINGS (MALAYSIA)-12.39%114
Brand Portfolio
MITSUBISHI
MITSUBISHI
ENECO - NETHERLANDS
ENECO - NETHERLANDS
» More brands of Mitsubishi Corporation