MEDACTA GROUP SA

MOVE
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 11/30 11:31:25 am
129CHF +0.94%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Healthcare Services
 Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
  Medical Equipment, Supplies & Distribution
   Other Medical Equipment, Supplies & Distribution
Medacta International SA is a Swiss-based company specialized in medical devices. The Company develops, manufactures and distributes orthopaedic and neurosurgical medical devices. The Company designs a number of products, such as hip products, including hip replacement, hip anatomy, hip diseases, and other products for the preparation of hip surgery; knee product, which encompasses knee anatomy, knee diseases, knee replacement, the stability of the knee and for the preparation of knee surgery; shoulder product, which includes shoulder anatomy, shoulder disease, shoulder replacement, and for the preparation of shoulder operation, and spine product, which includes products for spinal treatments, spinal anatomy and for surgery, among others. Additionally, the Company also offers training and support to healthcare professionals.

Number of employees : 1 183 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Joint - Hip182.3652.8%163.7850.6%
Joint - Knee124.2035.9%113.6735.1%
Spine28.108.1%30.939.6%
Joint - Shoulder10.783.1%14.894.6%
Sports Med0.060%0.390.1%
CHF in Million
Sales per region
20192020
Europe112.3032.5%99.6830.8%
United States105.3430.5%98.6830.5%
Australia45.0413%44.1213.6%
Switzerland39.0711.3%38.6411.9%
Asia Pacific29.418.5%32.9110.2%
Rest of World13.443.9%9.102.8%
North America0.890.3%0.530.2%
CHF in Million
Managers
Name Title
Francesco Siccardi Chief Executive Officer
Corrado Farsetta Chief Financial Officer
Alberto Siccardi Executive Chairman
Victor Waldemar Balli Lead Independent Non-Executive Director
Philippe A. Weber Independent Non-Executive Director
Riccardo Braglia Independent Non-Executive Director
Maria Luisa Siccardi Tonolli Non-Executive Director
Gianna la Rana Head-Investor Relations
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Siccardi Family 13,892,125 69.5%
Artisan Partners LP 1,047,877 5.24%
MainFirst Affiliated Fund Managers (Deutschland) GmbH 607,049 3.04%
Mawer Investment Management Ltd. 600,115 3.00%
GAM Investment Management (Switzerland) AG 217,901 1.09%
UBS Asset Management Switzerland AG 217,737 1.09%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 216,959 1.08%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 159,683 0.80%
Norges Bank Investment Management 146,547 0.73%
Credit Suisse Asset Management (Schweiz) AG 119,431 0.60%
Company contact information
Medacta Group SA
Strada Regina 34
Castel San Pietro, Ticino (Ticiono) 6874

Phone : +41.91.696.60.60
Fax : +41.91.696.60.66
Web : http://www.medacta.com
Sector Other Medical Equipment, Supplies & Distribution
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
MEDACTA GROUP SA45.89%2 764
ABBOTT LABORATORIES16.93%226 394
MEDTRONIC PLC-5.86%148 311
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY-2.64%69 191
HOYA CORPORATION26.28%58 287
DEXCOM, INC.54.44%55 343
SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH76.24%53 316
ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC.18.73%50 030
BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC.-5.25%38 068
WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES, INC.54.91%33 142
TERUMO CORPORATION7.33%31 960
FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORPORATION64.23%31 801
SYSMEX CORPORATION14.19%26 579
ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.-19.85%25 800
AMERISOURCEBERGEN CORPORATION22.98%25 024
AVANTOR, INC.41.31%24 244
STERIS PLC19.60%22 674
BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, INC.28.58%22 429
INSULET CORPORATION15.74%20 405
IMEIK TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CO.,LTD.55.21%19 037
REPLIGEN CORPORATION49.25%16 099
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Medacta Group SA