MARVELL TECHNOLOGY G

MRVL
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 01/26 04:00:00 pm
54USD -0.79%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
  Semiconductors
   Semiconductors - Other
Marvell Technology Group Ltd specializes in designing and marketing integrated communications and storage circuits intended for manufacturers of high-speed network equipment, hard disks, and consumer electronics. Sales by product family are distributed as follows:
- communications and connectivity products (51%): switches, transmitters-receivers, chip assemblies, portal networks (assembly of interconnected transistors performing a logical function), controllers, Bluetooth, GPS, FM, etc. ;
- storage products (42.2%): interface circuits between analog signals (stored on magnetic hard disks) and digital signals (used in computers), electronic integrated systems, preamps, etc.;
- other (6.8%).
Net sales break down geographically as follows: the United States (9.6%), China (39.7%), Thailand (8.5%), Malaysia (8.3%), Philippines (8.2%) and other (25.7%).

Number of employees : 5 633 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Networking 1,31345.8% 1,37851%
Storage 1,37748% 1,13842.2%
Other 175.666.1% 183.766.8%
Sales per region
2020
USD
(in Million)
%
China 1,07139.7%
Others 691.1625.6%
United States 258.839.6%
Thailand 230.228.5%
Malaysia 226.368.4%
Philippines 221.578.2%
Managers
Name Title
Matthew J. Murphy President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Richard S. Hill Chairman
Andrew J. Micallef Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Jean Hu Chief Financial Officer
Robert E. Switz Independent Director
Michael G. Strachan Independent Director
William Tudor Brown Independent Non-Executive Director
Bethany J. Mayer Independent Director
Bradley W. Buss Independent Director
Edward H. Frank Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 91,992,968 13.7%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 84,594,614 12.6%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 58,955,829 8.80%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 36,442,112 5.44%
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. LP 32,525,596 4.85%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 28,247,610 4.22%
Maverick Capital Ltd. 19,980,165 2.98%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 16,016,360 2.39%
Capital Research & Management Co. 15,000,000 2.24%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 14,161,531 2.11%
Company contact information
Canon s Court 22 Victoria Street
BM-HM 12 Hamilton, Bermuda


Phone : +1441 (441) 296 6395
Fax : +1441 (441) 295 3328
web site : http://www.marvell.com
Markets and indexes
-
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  BMG5876H1051
- Bloomberg Code :  MRVL:US
- Reuters Code :  MRVL.OQ
Sector Semiconductors - Other
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD13.59%36 563
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED19.43%585 961
NVIDIA CORPORATION2.91%338 054
INTEL CORPORATION11.28%225 253
BROADCOM INC.5.94%189 036
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED7.92%185 936
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS4.47%158 731
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.3.27%113 340
SK HYNIX, INC.13.92%83 682
LONGI GREEN ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.26.65%67 968
ANALOG DEVICES, INC.4.05%56 785
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG6.40%53 464
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N.V.9.69%48 794
WILL SEMICONDUCTOR CO., LTD.39.33%42 912
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY, INC.4.97%38 843
XILINX, INC.1.85%35 577
STMICROELECTRONICS N.V.7.99%35 113
SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION35.75%30 553
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPORATION21.31%25 119
MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCTS, INC.4.28%24 709
RENESAS ELECTRONICS CORPORATION23.63%22 263
Brand Portfolio
AQUANTIA
AQUANTIA
CAVIUM
CAVIUM
CAVIUM
CAVIUM
GALILEO TECHNOLOGY
GALILEO TECHNOLOGY
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY
» More brands of Marvell Technology Group Ltd