GEBERIT AG

GEBN
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 10/28 12:30:39 pm
524.4CHF -1.61%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Cyclical Consumer Products
 Homebuilding & Construction Supplies
  Construction Supplies & Fixtures
   Plumbing Fixtures & Fittings
Geberit AG is the European leader in designing, manufacturing, and marketing sanitary systems intended for the construction and building renovation sectors. Net sales break down by family of products as follows:
- sanitary plumbing systems (37.1%): complete installed sanitary systems (showers, bathtubs, toilets, bidets, sinks, urinals, etc.), ball-valves, trigger plates, flush tanks, siphons, etc.;
- sanitary ceramic products (32.1%);
- pipe systems (30.8%): systems and conduits made of stainless steel, carbon steel, and copper, for draining water from buildings and roofs, distributing water and gas, etc.
At the end of 2019, the group had 29 production sites worldwide.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Switzerland (9.5%), Germany (30.1%), Eastern Europe (9.9%), Nordic countries (9.8%), Benelux (8.5%), Italy (6.9%), France (5.8%), Austria (5.6%), the United Kingdom and Ireland (3.7%), Iberian Peninsula (0.8%) and other (9.4%).

Number of employees : 11 619 people.
Sales per Business
20182019
CHF
(in Million)
%CHF
(in Million)
%
Installation and Flushing Systems 1,13336.8% 1,14537.1%
Bathroom Systems 1,02033.1% 989.2032.1%
Piping Systems 928.3030.1% 949.1030.8%
Sales per region
2019
CHF
(in Million)
%
Germany 928.3030.1%
Central/Eastern Europe 304.909.9%
Nordic Countries 303.209.8%
Switzerland 293.809.5%
Other Markets 289.309.4%
Benelux 261.208.5%
Italy 210.906.8%
France 179.605.8%
Austria 172.805.6%
United Kingdom/Ireland 114.203.7%
Managers
Name Title
Christian Buhl Chief Executive Officer
Albert M. Baehny Non-Executive Chairman
Martin Ziegler Head-Operations
Roland Iff Chief Financial Officer
Felix Klaiber Head-Technology & Innovation
Hartmut Reuter Vice Chairman
Felix R. Ehrat Independent Non-Executive Director
Eunice Zehnder Lai Director
Bernadette Koch Director
Werner Karlen Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Geberit AG 1,139,507 3.08%
Fiera Capital Corp. (Investment Management) 1,134,749 3.06%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,096,786 2.96%
Norges Bank Investment Management 846,071 2.28%
Pictet Asset Management SA 672,372 1.82%
UBS Asset Management Switzerland AG 668,465 1.80%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 587,132 1.59%
WCM Investment Management LLC 527,165 1.42%
Credit Suisse Asset Management (Schweiz) AG 516,051 1.39%
Harris Associates LP 389,000 1.05%
Company contact information
Schachenstrasse 77
CH-8645 Rapperswil-Jona, Sankt Gallen


Phone : +41 (0) 55 221 63 00
Fax : +41 (0) 55 221 67 47
Internet : http://www.geberit.com
Markets and indexes
-
- Domestic Standard
- SMI / STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  CH0030170408
- Reuters Code :  GEBN.S
- Datastream Code :  S:GEBN
Sector Plumbing Fixtures & Fittings
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
GEBERIT AG22.33%21 029
GEBERIT AG-1.88%21 029
CHINA LESSO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED27.13%5 084
ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC.66.40%4 495
ZHEJIANG WEIXING NEW BUILDING MATERIALS CO., LTD.23.54%3 817
ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LIMITED-1.97%2 359
RELIANCE WORLDWIDE CORPORATION LIMITED0.50%2 272
POLYPIPE GROUP PLC-13.61%1 386
UPONOR OYJ23.09%1 239
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED1.37%932
PRINCE PIPES AND FITTINGS LIMITED48.33%338
BINH MINH PLASTICS21.68%194
SUNG KWANG BEND CO LTD--.--%150
APOLLO PIPES LIMITED31.59%81
Brand Portfolio
GEBERIT
GEBERIT
» More brands of Geberit AG