FRESENIUS SE & CO. K

FRE
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 01/25 05:56:26 am
38.075EUR -0.28%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Healthcare Services
 Healthcare Providers & Services
  Healthcare Facilities & Services
   Hospitals, Clinics & Primary Care Services
Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA specializes in designing, producing, and selling medical drugs, equipment, and devices used in clinical hospitalization and at home. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
- dialysis treatment (49.2%; Fresenius Medical Care): sales of equipment for hemodialysis, pediatric dialysis, peritoneal dialysis, dialysis services, etc.;
- hospital administration and engineering (31.4%; Fresenius Vamed and Fresenius Helios): management of technical facilities and medical equipment, hospital management, design and production of medical equipment for the pharmaceutical sector, etc.;
- perfusion and clinical nutrition (19.4%; Fresenius Kabi): sales of parenteral and oral nutrition products, perfusion and vascular filling equipment, transfusion materials, generic injectable products, home medical assistance services in the areas of perfusion, nutrition, and oxygen therapy, etc.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Europe (42.9%), North America (41.1%), Asia/Pacific (10.5%), Latin America (4.4%) and Africa (1.1%).

Number of employees : 294 134 people.
Sales per Business
20182019
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Fresenius Medical Care 16,51549.3% 17,43449.2%
Fresenius Helios 8,98326.8% 9,21726%
Fresenius Kabi 6,48919.4% 6,86519.4%
Fresenius Vamed 1,5414.6% 1,8925.3%
Corporate/Other 2.000% 1.0000%
Sales per region
2019
EUR
(in Million)
%
United States 14,24140.2%
Germany 7,64721.6%
Europe 7,53121.3%
Asia Pacific 3,73210.5%
Latin America 1,5454.4%
Africa 411.001.2%
North America 302.000.9%
Managers
Name Title
Stephan Sturm President & Chief Executive Officer
Gerd Krick Chairman-Supervisory Board
Rachel Clare Empey Chief Financial Officer
Niko Stumpfögger Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Klaus-Peter Müller Member-Supervisory Board
Michael Albrecht Member-Supervisory Board
Konrad Kölbl Member-Supervisory Board
Michael Diekmann Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Hauke Stars Member-Supervisory Board
Iris Löw-Friedrich Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung 148,298,594 26.6%
Allianz Global Investors GmbH 27,734,602 4.97%
Norges Bank Investment Management 12,062,764 2.16%
DWS Investment GmbH 11,142,555 2.00%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 10,781,112 1.93%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 9,417,663 1.69%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 6,491,969 1.16%
DWS Investments (UK) Ltd. 6,477,114 1.16%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 5,823,907 1.04%
Deka Investment GmbH 5,760,096 1.03%
Company contact information
Else-Kröner-Strasse 1
DE-61352 Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Hessen


Phone : +49 (0) 6172 608 0
Fax :
web site : http://www.fresenius-ag.com
Markets and indexes
-
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE0005785604
- Bloomberg Code :  FRE:GR
- Reuters Code :  FREG.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:FRE
Sector Hospitals, Clinics & Primary Care Services
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
FRESENIUS SE & CO. KGAA0.26%25 909
AIER EYE HOSPITAL GROUP CO., LTD.7.76%51 316
FRESENIUS SE & CO. KGAA0.90%25 909
TOPCHOICE MEDICAL CORPORATION15.00%15 731
HAPVIDA PARTICIPAÇÕES E INVESTIMENTOS S.A.13.89%11 826
IHH HEALTHCARE-5.45%11 288
BANGKOK DUSIT MEDICAL SERVICES0.00%11 179
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE LIMITED0.84%11 017
GRUPO NOTREDAME INTERMÉDICA PARTICIPAÇÕES S.A.24.51%10 889
1LIFE HEALTHCARE, INC.15.26%6 692
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE LIMITED7.67%4 952
THE ENSIGN GROUP, INC.16.81%4 570
PREMIER, INC.-0.37%4 270
MOUWASAT MEDICAL SERVICES COMPANY6.52%3 875
MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC3.69%2 945
PT MITRA KELUARGA KARYASEHAT TBK-9.16%2 510
FORTIS HEALTHCARE LIMITED6.87%1 713
U.S. PHYSICAL THERAPY, INC.9.43%1 691
TERVEYSTALO OYJ4.38%1 624
SURGERY PARTNERS, INC.6.38%1 534
NARAYANA HRUDAYALAYA LIMITED2.48%1 277
Brand Portfolio
FRESENIUS
FRESENIUS
FRESENIUS KABI
FRESENIUS KABI
» More brands of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA