FERROGLOBE PLC

GSM
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 07/27 03:17:20 pm
5.365USD -3.51%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Specialty Mining & Metals
   Other Specialty Mining & Metals
Ferroglobe PLC is engaged in silicon and specialty metals industry. The Company produces silicon metal and silicon-based and manganese-based alloy. The Company has quartz mining activities in the United States, Canada, South Africa and Mauritania, low-ash metallurgical quality coal mining activities in the United States, and interests in hydroelectric power in France. Its products include aluminum, silicone compounds used in the chemical industry, ductile iron, automotive parts, photovoltaic (solar) cells, electronic semiconductors and steel. The Company produces two types of manganese alloys: silicomanganese and ferromanganese. It also produces various silicon based alloys, including silico calcium and foundry products, which comprise inoculants and nodularizers. It also produces silica fume. It operates through the segments: Electrometallurgy-North America, Electrometallurgy-Europe, Electrometallurgy -South Africa and Other Segments.

Number of employees : 3 270 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Electrometallurgy - Europe1 049.5865%661.6257.8%
Electrometallurgy - North America551.5034.1%425.2837.2%
Electrometallurgy - South Africa136.298.4%80.577%
Other Segments43.152.7%25.332.2%
USD in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States533.7633%404.6335.4%
Rest of World217.7913.5%205.3217.9%
Germany249.9115.5%191.1116.7%
Other European Union Countries329.9920.4%167.9314.7%
Spain183.9711.4%133.3711.7%
Italy99.806.2%42.073.7%
USD in Million
Managers
Name Title
Marco Levi Chief Executive Officer & Director
Beatríz García-Cos Muntañola CFO & Principal Accounting Officer
Francisco Javier López Madrid Executive Chairman
Benoist Ollivier Chief Operating Officer
Stuart E. Eizenstat Independent Non-Executive Director
Bruce L. Crockett Lead Independent Director
Juan Villar-Mir de Fuentes Non-Executive Director
Manuel Garrido y Ruano Non-Executive Director
Marta de Amusátegui y Vergara Non-Executive Director
Belén Villalonga Morenés Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Inmobiliaria Espacio SA 91,125,521 53.9%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers LLC 3,439,264 2.03%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 2,920,564 1.73%
Royce & Associates LP 2,397,983 1.42%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 1,834,956 1.08%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 1,633,973 0.97%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 1,320,000 0.78%
LSV Asset Management 775,762 0.46%
Geode Capital Management LLC 269,015 0.16%
Frontier Capital Management Co. LLC 265,265 0.16%
Sector Other Specialty Mining & Metals
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
FERROGLOBE PLC239.02%1 040
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC.35.24%53 712
SOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION-0.65%50 018
SHANGHAI PUTAILAI NEW ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.70.63%15 187
BOLIDEN AB15.99%10 715
SUMITOMO METAL MINING CO., LTD.-2.34%10 662
NANJING HANRUI COBALT CO.,LTD.-8.80%4 443
MMG LIMITED16.62%4 065
AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED8.69%3 763
ILUKA RESOURCES LIMITED52.08%3 103
DOWA HOLDINGS CO., LTD.14.99%2 274
GALAXY RESOURCES LIMITED102.24%1 677
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP.2.38%1 564
VOLCAN COMPAÑÍA MINERA S.A.A.-12.69%1 487
NEXA RESOURCES S.A.-13.69%1 102
AMG ADVANCED METALLURGICAL GROUP N.V.19.38%1 090
POONGSAN CORPORATION41.68%954
THE STRAITS TRADING COMPANY LIMITED38.54%851
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.46.72%766
KENMARE RESOURCES PLC34.82%641
KOZA ANADOLU METAL MADENCILIK ISLETMELERI A.S.-14.78%598