FERROGLOBE PLC

GSM
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 10/21 04:00:01 pm
7.25USD -4.98%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Specialty Mining & Metals
   Other Specialty Mining & Metals
Ferroglobe PLC is engaged in silicon and specialty metals industry. The Company produces silicon metal and silicon-based and manganese-based alloy. The Company has quartz mining activities in the United States, Canada, South Africa and Mauritania, low-ash metallurgical quality coal mining activities in the United States, and interests in hydroelectric power in France. Its products include aluminum, silicone compounds used in the chemical industry, ductile iron, automotive parts, photovoltaic (solar) cells, electronic semiconductors and steel. The Company produces two types of manganese alloys: silicomanganese and ferromanganese. It also produces various silicon based alloys, including silico calcium and foundry products, which comprise inoculants and nodularizers. It also produces silica fume. It operates through the segments: Electrometallurgy-North America, Electrometallurgy-Europe, Electrometallurgy -South Africa and Other Segments.

Number of employees : 3 270 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Electrometallurgy - Europe1 049.5865%661.6257.8%
Electrometallurgy - North America551.5034.1%425.2837.2%
Electrometallurgy - South Africa136.298.4%80.577%
Other Segments43.152.7%25.332.2%
USD in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States533.7633%404.6335.4%
Rest of World217.7913.5%205.3217.9%
Germany249.9115.5%191.1116.7%
Other European Union Countries329.9920.4%167.9314.7%
Spain183.9711.4%133.3711.7%
Italy99.806.2%42.073.7%
USD in Million
Managers
Name Title
Marco Levi Chief Executive Officer & Director
Beatríz García-Cos Muntañola CFO & Principal Accounting Officer
Francisco Javier López Madrid Executive Chairman
Benoist Ollivier Chief Operating Officer
Stuart E. Eizenstat Independent Non-Executive Director
Bruce L. Crockett Lead Independent Director
Juan Villar-Mir de Fuentes Non-Executive Director
Manuel Garrido y Ruano Non-Executive Director
Marta de Amusátegui y Vergara Non-Executive Director
Belén Villalonga Morenés Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Inmobiliaria Espacio SA 91,125,521 48.7%
Plainfield Asset Management LLC 6,914,440 3.70%
Hosking Partners LLP 4,482,433 2.40%
Wolf Hill Capital Management LP 4,070,737 2.18%
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss LLC 4,056,221 2.17%
Rubric Capital Management LLC 3,450,000 1.84%
Renaissance Technologies LLC 3,432,994 1.83%
Millennium Management LLC 3,421,441 1.83%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 3,061,245 1.64%
Adage Capital Management LP 3,029,376 1.62%
Sector Other Specialty Mining & Metals
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
FERROGLOBE PLC342.07%1 357
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC.49.62%57 152
SOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION-1.18%50 791
SHANGHAI PUTAILAI NEW ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.114.93%19 723
SUMITOMO METAL MINING CO., LTD.-1.68%10 796
MMG LIMITED13.95%4 334
NANJING HANRUI COBALT CO.,LTD.-13.09%3 978
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORP.101.63%3 137
ILUKA RESOURCES LIMITED49.15%3 042
AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED-20.02%2 883
DOWA HOLDINGS CO., LTD.31.06%2 563
VOLCAN COMPAÑÍA MINERA S.A.A.28.85%1 608
NEXA RESOURCES S.A.10.68%1 466
SHENGDA RESOURCES CO.,LTD.-21.48%1 349
AMG ADVANCED METALLURGICAL GROUP N.V.16.44%981
IONEER LTD148.21%980
POONGSAN CORPORATION21.11%815
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.53.28%804
JERVOIS GLOBAL LIMITED55.13%694
KENMARE RESOURCES PLC42.49%683
KOZA ANADOLU METAL MADENCILIK ISLETMELERI A.S.2.58%659
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Ferroglobe PLC