BODYCOTE PLC

BOY
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 07/27 11:37:57 am
883.5GBX +1.55%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Industrial Machinery & Equipment
   Other Industrial Machinery & Equipment
Bodycote plc is a provider of thermal processing services. The Company has six operating segments, split between Aerospace, Defense and Energy (ADE) and Automotive and General Industrial (AGI) business areas: ADE-Western Europe; ADE-North America; ADE-Emerging markets; AGI-Western Europe; AGI-North America, and AGI-Emerging markets. It offers technologies such as Classical Heat Treatment, including nitriding, carburizing, annealing, tempering, and Specialist Technologies, including hot isostatic pressing services, hot isostatic pressing product fabrication, specialty stainless steel processes, surface technology and Corr-l-Dur. The Company has over 26 facilities in geographies covering Eastern Europe, China, Mexico, Singapore and Dubai. It provides support in the manufacturing process for market sectors, including aerospace and defense, automotive, power generation, oil & gas, construction, medical and transportation.

Number of employees : 4 747 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Automotive and General Industrial418.3058.1%348.8058.3%
Aerospace, Defense and Energy301.4041.9%249.2041.7%
GBP in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States255.3035.5%219.1036.6%
Others140.8019.6%125.7021%
France102.6014.3%76.4012.8%
Germany87.6012.2%69.7011.7%
United Kingdom62.308.7%44.307.4%
Sweden44.206.1%37.906.3%
Netherlands26.903.7%24.904.2%
GBP in Million
Managers
Name Title
Stephen C. Harris Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Dominique Robert Yates Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Anne C. Quinn Non-Executive Chairman
Eva Maud Lindqvist Independent Non-Executive Director
Ian Barnet Duncan Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Patrick Lawrence Larmon Independent Non-Executive Director
Lili Chahbazi Independent Non-Executive Director
Kevin James Boyd Non-Executive Director
Ute Suse Ball Secretary
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Standard Life Investments Ltd. 15,457,056 8.07%
Franklin Templeton Fund Management Ltd. 12,915,775 6.75%
Alantra EQMC Asset Management SGIIC SA 10,814,128 5.65%
Ignis Investment Services Ltd. 9,631,000 5.03%
Jupiter Asset Management Ltd. 9,532,021 4.98%
Candriam France SAS 9,239,000 4.83%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 7,832,431 4.09%
AXA Investment Managers UK Ltd. 7,018,428 3.67%
Baillie Gifford & Co. 6,998,080 3.66%
Aberdeen Asset Managers Ltd. 6,659,000 3.48%
Company contact information
Bodycote Plc
Tytherington Business Park
Springwood Court
Springwood Close
Macclesfield, Cheshire SK10 2XF

Phone : +44.1625.505300
Fax : +44.1625.505313
Web : http://www.bodycote.com
Sector Other Industrial Machinery & Equipment
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BODYCOTE PLC16.70%2 292
ATLAS COPCO AB38.97%78 293
FANUC CORPORATION0.43%44 091
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION13.52%39 908
STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.15.36%33 265
SANDVIK AB12.67%32 974
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES COMPANY LIMITED17.99%31 042
DOVER CORPORATION29.04%23 447
FORTIVE CORPORATION-2.61%23 348
XYLEM INC.21.90%22 340
INGERSOLL RAND INC.9.29%20 490
JIANGSU HENGLI HYDRAULIC CO., LTD.-17.43%20 268
ALFA LAVAL AB54.71%16 957
WUXI LEAD INTELLIGENT EQUIPMENT CO.,LTD.20.40%15 494
SPIRAX-SARCO ENGINEERING PLC29.44%14 893
MAKITA CORPORATION9.86%14 179
AB SKF8.81%12 250
SNAP-ON INCORPORATED28.63%11 881
PENTAIR PLC29.40%11 418
INDUTRADE AB (PUBL)52.33%11 327
MINEBEAMITSUMI INC.48.44%11 279
Brand Portfolio
BODYCOTE
BODYCOTE
» More brands of Bodycote Plc