BODYCOTE PLC

BOY
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 10/22 03:52:23 am
823.5GBX +0.18%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Industrial Machinery & Equipment
   Other Industrial Machinery & Equipment
Bodycote plc is a provider of heat treatment and thermal processing services. The Company’s operating segments include Aerospace, Defense and Energy (ADE) and Automotive and General Industrial (AGI) business areas: ADE-Western Europe; ADE-North America; ADE-Emerging markets; AGI-Western Europe; AGI-North America, and AGI-Emerging markets. Its Heat treatment processes include case hardening, tempering, solution and aging treatment, Specialty Stainless Steel Processes (S3P), annealing and normalizing. Its Metal joining includes specialized processes, such as electron beam welding, vacuum and honeycomb brazing. Its Surface technology is a process used to prolong the working life of components and protect them from environmental factors such as corrosion and abrasion. Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) is a form of heat treatment that uses high pressure to improve material properties.

Number of employees : 4 747 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Automotive and General Industrial418.3058.1%348.8058.3%
Aerospace, Defense and Energy301.4041.9%249.2041.7%
GBP in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States255.3035.5%219.1036.6%
Others140.8019.6%125.7021%
France102.6014.3%76.4012.8%
Germany87.6012.2%69.7011.7%
United Kingdom62.308.7%44.307.4%
Sweden44.206.1%37.906.3%
Netherlands26.903.7%24.904.2%
GBP in Million
Managers
Name Title
Stephen C. Harris Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Dominique Robert Yates Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Anne C. Quinn Non-Executive Chairman
Eva Maud Lindqvist Independent Non-Executive Director
Ian Barnet Duncan Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Patrick Lawrence Larmon Independent Non-Executive Director
Lili Chahbazi Independent Non-Executive Director
Kevin James Boyd Non-Executive Director
Ute Suse Ball Secretary
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Franklin Templeton Fund Management Ltd. 12,915,775 6.75%
Ignis Investment Services Ltd. 9,653,000 5.04%
Jupiter Asset Management Ltd. 9,532,021 4.98%
Alantra EQMC Asset Management SGIIC SA 9,307,710 4.86%
Franklin Advisers, Inc. 7,910,000 4.13%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 7,832,431 4.09%
Candriam France SAS 7,142,000 3.73%
AXA Investment Managers UK Ltd. 7,018,428 3.67%
Baillie Gifford & Co. 6,998,080 3.66%
Aberdeen Asset Managers Ltd. 6,409,000 3.35%
Company contact information
Bodycote Plc
Tytherington Business Park
Springwood Court
Springwood Close
Macclesfield, Cheshire SK10 2XF

Phone : +44.1625.505300
Fax : +44.1625.505313
Web : http://www.bodycote.com
Sector Other Industrial Machinery & Equipment
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BODYCOTE PLC10.26%2 163
ATLAS COPCO AB28.57%73 237
FANUC CORPORATION-3.90%41 096
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION10.25%38 627
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES COMPANY LIMITED39.69%36 447
SANDVIK AB9.04%32 021
STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.5.05%30 627
FORTIVE CORPORATION5.69%26 826
DOVER CORPORATION34.33%24 418
XYLEM INC.25.82%23 073
INGERSOLL RAND INC.21.65%22 735
WUXI LEAD INTELLIGENT EQUIPMENT CO.,LTD.43.64%18 440
JIANGSU HENGLI HYDRAULIC CO.,LTD-25.26%17 245
ALFA LAVAL AB47.02%16 117
SPIRAX-SARCO ENGINEERING PLC35.33%15 555
MAKITA CORPORATION9.67%13 535
PENTAIR PLC41.78%12 485
SNAP-ON INCORPORATED24.17%11 469
AB SKF1.45%11 461
INDUTRADE AB (PUBL)42.79%10 654
MINEBEAMITSUMI INC.35.64%9 894
Brand Portfolio
BODYCOTE
BODYCOTE
» More brands of Bodycote Plc