BESALCO S.A.

BESALCO
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote  - 06/11
382CLP -2.02%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial & Commercial Services
 Construction & Engineering
  Construction & Engineering
   Highway & Bridge Construction
Besalco SA is a Chile-based company engaged in the engineering and construction sectors. Its activities are structured in six business areas. Constructions, which includes construction projects of tunnels, roadworks and industrial pipes, as well as development of private infrastructure; Real Estate, which comprises the construction, promotion and sale of residential properties; Machinery, which provides leasing services of heavy construction equipment and machinery; Concessions, which manages concession contracts of private and public works, such as engineering projects, construction and maintenance of roadworks and hydraulic reservoirs, among others. Assembly business offers technical support to different industrial projects. In addition, the Company operates other businesses, such as consulting or air cargo services. As of December 31, 2012, the Company owned such subsidiaries as Besalco Construcciones SA, Besalco-MD Montajes SA and Kipreos Ingenieros SA, among others.

Number of employees : 12 988 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
CLP
(in Million)
%CLP
(in Million)
%
Civil Works and Construction 192,84346% 167,74841.5%
Services Machinery 122,08929.1% 119,73629.6%
Real Estate 88,77021.2% 75,87818.8%
Projects by Investment 15,7773.8% 40,97410.1%
Sales per region
20192020
CLP
(in Million)
%CLP
(in Million)
%
Chile 314,93275.1% 287,48471.1%
Peru 104,54824.9% 116,85228.9%
Managers
Name Title
Paulo Felipe Bezanilla Saavedra General Manager
Arturo Arrigorriaga Gonzalez Finance Manager
Víctor Bezanilla Saavedra Chairman
John Graell Moore Independent Director
Florencio Correa Bezanilla Director
Rodrigo Vergara Montes Director
Andrés Antonio Serra Cambiaso Director
Viviana Apud Lues Director
Raul Bezanilla Saavedra Director
Eduardo Araya Rivera Head-Internal Audit
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Víctor Bezanilla Saavedra 94,536,089 16.4%
Paulo Felipe Bezanilla Saavedra 49,104,419 8.52%
Raul Bezanilla Saavedra 38,502,842 6.68%
Compass Group Chile SA Administradora General de Fondos 36,547,666 6.34%
Banchile Administradora General de Fondos SA 31,225,058 5.42%
Toesca SA Administradora General de Fondos 27,588,146 4.79%
Rodrigo Enrique Bezanilla Saavedra 26,460,833 4.59%
Saavedra Francisco Jose Bezanilla 26,460,833 4.59%
BICE Inversiones Administradora General de Fondos SA 24,390,499 4.23%
Saavedra Isabel Margarita Bezanilla 21,688,758 3.76%
Company contact information
Besalco SA
Ebro 2705
Las Condes
Santiago, Santiago (Metropolitana) 7550154

Phone : +56.2.3344000
Fax : +56.2.3340031
Web : http://www.besalco.cl
Sector Highway & Bridge Construction
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BESALCO S.A.6.13%306
SHANDONG HI-SPEED COMPANY LIMITED2.43%4 760
SHANGHAI TUNNEL ENGINEERING CO., LTD.-2.40%2 594
CONSTRUCTION PARTNERS, INC.13.19%1 723
CHINA CAMC ENGINEERING CO., LTD.-11.00%1 220
DILIP BUILDCON LIMITED44.90%1 135
RAITO KOGYO CO., LTD.0.61%860
SINO-THAI ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION21.26%755
SUMITOMO MITSUI CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.14.02%694
STERLING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.30.25%693
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LIMITED20.92%688
RAUBEX GROUP LIMITED48.84%422
NICHIREKI CO., LTD.-19.38%369
BR. HOLDINGS CORPORATION-21.62%207
SADBHAV ENGINEERING LIMITED20.08%176
SOCIÉTÉ MARSEILLAISE DU TUNNEL PRADO-CARÉNAGE31.25%148