BADGER METER, INC.

BMI
Delayed Quote. Delayed  - 11/26 01:10:00 pm
103.14USD -3.50%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Industrial Machinery & Equipment
   Testing & Measuring Equipment
Badger Meter, Inc. is a manufacturer and marketer of products incorporating flow measurement, control and communication solutions. The Company provides water solutions encompassing flow measurement, quality and other system parameters. These offerings provide customers with the data and analytics required for optimizing their operations. The Company’s flow measurement products measure water and other fluids and provides timely measurement data through various methods. Its water quality monitoring solutions include optical sensing and electrochemical instruments that provides real-time, on-demand data parameters. The Company’s product lines fall into two categories: sales of water meters, radios and related technologies, and water quality monitoring solutions to water utilities (utility water); and sales of meters and other sensing instruments, valves and other products for industrial applications in water, wastewater, and other industries (flow instrumentation).

Number of employees : 1 602 people.
Sales per Business
20192020
Flow Measurement, Control and Communication Solutions424.63100%425.54100%
USD in Million
Sales per region
20192020
United States369.1686.9%376.4388.5%
Europe15.783.7%18.264.3%
Canada13.573.2%10.412.4%
Asia9.112.1%6.441.5%
Middle East7.871.9%6.111.4%
Mexico5.791.4%4.891.1%
Other3.340.8%3.020.7%
USD in Million
Managers
Name Title
Kenneth C. Bockhorst Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert A. Wrocklage Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
William J. Parisen Vice President-Global Operations
Gale E. Klappa Lead Independent Director
Gail A. Lione Independent Director
James Frederick Stern Independent Director
Glen E. Tellock Independent Director
Tessa M. Myers Independent Director
James W. McGill Independent Director
Todd Alan Adams Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,284,888 11.2%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 1,675,897 5.73%
Impax Asset Management Ltd. 1,200,745 4.11%
Friess Associates LLC 1,043,200 3.57%
Stark & Roth LLC 1,036,800 3.54%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 892,604 3.05%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 842,867 2.88%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC 775,754 2.65%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 706,284 2.41%
Invesco Capital Management LLC 628,062 2.15%
Company contact information
Badger Meter, Inc.
4545 West Brown Deer Road
Milwaukee, WI 53223-2413

Phone : +1.414.355.0400
Fax : +1.414.355.7499
Web : http://www.badgermeter.com
Sector Testing & Measuring Equipment
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BADGER METER, INC.9.65%3 017
SMC CORPORATION19.29%43 770
COGNEX CORPORATION-2.14%13 470
SHIMADZU CORPORATION18.70%12 373
WUHAN GUIDE INFRARED CO., LTD.-19.22%8 844
MKS INSTRUMENTS, INC.3.04%8 598
RENISHAW PLC-20.45%4 441
INFICON HOLDING AG39.60%2 986
WUHAN JINGCE ELECTRONIC GROUP CO.,LTD6.63%2 549
HORIBA, LTD.11.74%2 516
GUANG ZHOU GRG METROLOGY & TEST CO., LTD.-26.28%2 432
ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC.-18.85%2 183
VAISALA OYJ25.15%2 063
MESA LABORATORIES, INC.9.13%1 634
FUJIAN NEBULA ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.35.10%1 387
SUZHOU TZTEK TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD39.26%1 252
SUZHOU SUSHI TESTING GROUP CO.,LTD.55.08%1 153
SANCHUAN WISDOM TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.2.89%812
BEIJING TRICOLOR TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD-22.85%520
VISHAY PRECISION GROUP, INC.10.86%476
EXFO INC.79.84%355
Brand Portfolio
» More brands of Badger Meter, Inc.