ASTRAZENECA PLC

AZN
Real-time Estimate Quote. Real-time Estimate  - 08/12 08:55:38 am
10614GBX +1.03%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Other Pharmaceuticals
AstraZeneca PLC is one of the world's leading pharmaceutical groups. Net sales break down by source of income as follows:
- product sales (97.7%). Net sales break down by treatment area between oncology (35.7%), cardiovascular, renal and metabolic diseases (21.9%), respiratory and autoimmune diseases (16.5%), and other (25.9%; inflammatory diseases, neurological diseases, gastrointestinal and infectious diseases);
- collaboration revenue (2.3%).
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United Kingdom (8.7%), Continental Europe (20.9%), Americas (37.5%) and Africa/Asia/Australia (32.9%).

Number of employees : 83 100 people.
Sales per Business
20202021
Oncology8 461.0039.3%9 487.3634.5%
Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism5 533.5725.7%5 831.4421.2%
Respiratory & Immunology4 177.4719.4%4 387.3915.9%
COVID-19--2 909.9010.6%
Rare Disease--2 232.238.1%
Other Medicines2 017.389.4%1 721.076.3%
Collaboration566.932.6%636.952.3%
GBP in Million
Sales per region
20202021
United States6 983.2532.5%8 759.5231.8%
China4 168.1119.4%4 364.1315.9%
Japan2 001.799.3%2 468.559%
United Kingdom1 357.666.3%2 359.488.6%
Other Asia, Africa and Australasia1 196.245.6%1 729.806.3%
Sweden800.093.7%1 688.356.1%
Other Rest of Europe1 084.725%1 417.145.2%
Germany730.693.4%1 080.493.9%
Other Americas593.442.8%874.723.2%
France509.222.4%665.312.4%
Canada464.772.2%561.332%
Spain310.371.4%420.271.5%
Italy336.101.6%419.541.5%
Australia219.911%397.731.4%
GBP in Million
Managers
Name Title
Pascal Soriot Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Aradhana Sarin Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Leif Valdemar Johansson Non-Executive Chairman
Menelas NICOLAS Pangalos EVP-Biopharmaceuticals Research & Development
Pam P. Cheng Executive VP-Operations & Information Technology
Henry D. Cremisi Medical Director
Regina Fritsche Danielson SVP, Head-Research & Early Development
Katarina Ageborg Chief Compliance Officer & EVP-Sustainability
Marcus Wallenberg Independent Non-Executive Director
Philip Arthur John Broadley Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 87,816,365 5.67%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 64,146,178 4.14%
Investor AB (Investment Company) 51,587,810 3.33%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 48,125,000 3.11%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 46,132,337 2.98%
Norges Bank Investment Management 30,921,000 2.00%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 27,770,415 1.79%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 21,488,979 1.39%
GQG Partners LLC 15,351,000 0.99%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 13,564,000 0.88%
Company contact information
Cambridge Biomedical Campus 1 Francis Crick Avenue
CB2 0AA Cambridge, Cambridgeshire


Phone : +44 (0)20 3749 5000
Fax : +44 (0)20 7604 8151
web site : https://www.astrazeneca.com/investor-relations.html
Markets and indexes
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share, FTSE Eurotop 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, Nasdaq 100, NASDAQ OMX Nordic 120, OMX Nordic 40, OMX Stockholm 30, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx UK 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  AZN:LN
- Reuters Code :  AZN.L
Sector Other Pharmaceuticals
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
ASTRAZENECA PLC10.99%198 807
JOHNSON & JOHNSON-2.30%439 441
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY9.03%286 164
ROCHE HOLDING AG-16.39%272 759
PFIZER, INC.-18.22%271 020
ABBVIE INC.4.93%251 211
NOVO NORDISK A/S6.37%248 905
MERCK & CO., INC.16.04%225 285
ASTRAZENECA PLC21.06%198 807
NOVARTIS AG2.78%188 108
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY19.42%158 991
AMGEN INC.10.39%132 850
SANOFI-4.32%109 570
GSK PLC-14.82%69 216
DAIICHI SANKYO CO., LTD.24.17%52 442
BAYER AG9.96%52 428
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD1.31%46 887
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED20.56%44 046
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.-26.19%35 401
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.7.70%27 725
ZHANGZHOU PIENTZEHUANG PHARMACEUTICAL., LTD-31.61%26 744
Brand Portfolio
ACERTA PHARMA
ACERTA PHARMA
ALEXION
ALEXION
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS
ARDEA BIOSCIENCES
ARDEA BIOSCIENCES
ASTRAZENECA
ASTRAZENECA
ENOBIA PHARMA
ENOBIA PHARMA
FORXIGA
FORXIGA
IMFINZI
IMFINZI
LYNPARZA
LYNPARZA
PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS
PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS
SYNAGEVA BIOPHARMA
SYNAGEVA BIOPHARMA
SYNTIMMUNE
SYNTIMMUNE
TAGRISSO
TAGRISSO
TALIGEN THERAPEUTICS
TALIGEN THERAPEUTICS
» More brands of AstraZeneca PLC