Schneider Electric S
SU
Real-time Euronext Paris - 09/20 04:08:07 pm
69.86EUR
+0.98%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Electrical Components & Equipment
   Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
Manufactures electrical distribution and industrial engineering equipment including semiconductor products

Schneider Electric SE engages in the electrical distribution and manufacture industrial engineering equipment.

It operates through the following segments: Buildings, Industry, Infrastructure and Information Technology.

The Buildings segment provides low voltage, building automation and renewables.

The Industry segment involves in the industrial automation, control and sensors technologies.

The Infrastructure segment includes medium voltage and grid automation technologies.

The Information Technology segment provides critical power and cooling services for data centers as well as non-IT applications.

Schneider Electric was founded by Adolphe Schneider and Joseph-Eugène Schneider in 1836 and is headquartered in Rueil-Malmaison, France.

Number of employees : 153 124 people.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Low Voltage (Building)10,70043.3%10,81243.7%
Industrial Automation (Industry)5,48522.2%5,81623.5%
Medium Voltage (Infrastructure)4,91919.9%4,50018.2%
Secure power (IT)3,58914.5%3,61514.6%
Corporate Costs----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
United States5,81323.5%5,74123.2%
Western Europe5,06420.5%5,07720.5%
Rest of the World4,34917.6%4,35217.6%
Asia-Pacific3,64414.8%3,61014.6%
China3,05512.4%3,25613.2%
France1,6976.9%1,6546.7%
North America1,0714.3%1,0534.3%
Managers
Name Title
Jean-Pascal Tricoire Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christel Heydemann Executive Vice President-France Operations
Emmanuel Babeau Deputy Chief Executive Officer-Finance & Legal
Hervé Coureil Executive Vice President-Information Systems
Cathy Kopp Independent Director
Willy R. Kissling Director
Léo Apotheker Vice Chairman
Betsy S. Atkins Independent Director
Xavier Fontanet Independent Director
Antoine Gosset-Grainville Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fisher Asset Management LLC 9,775,221 0.34%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 2,534,733 0.088%
The Renaissance Group LLC 1,060,663 0.037%
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc. 612,023 0.021%
Nuance Investments LLC 479,647 0.017%
Eventide Asset Management LLC 143,500 0.0050%
Boston Common Asset Management LLC 92,037 0.0032%
Robinson Investment Group, Inc. 30,000 0.0010%
American National Registered Investment Advisor, Inc. 20,775 0.0007%
Bellatore Financial, Inc. 15,602 0.0005%
Company contact information
35 Rue Joseph Monier
FR-92500 Rueil-Malmaison
France

Phone : +33 (0)1 41 29 70 00
Fax : +33 (0)1 41 29 71 00
Internet : https://www.schneider-electric.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euro Stoxx 50, Euronext 100, FTSE Eurotop 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  FR0000121972
- Bloomberg Code :  SU:FP
- Reuters Code :  SCHN.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:QT@F
Sector Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE-2.37%46 788
KEYENCE CORPORATION-2.21%68 668
EMERSON ELECTRIC12.51%48 650
NIDEC CORPORATION2.33%43 836
DAIKIN INDUSTRIES, LTD.15.17%40 759
EATON CORPORATION PLC10.02%38 135
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION-1.16%23 972
KYOCERA CORP-12.40%22 273
LEGRAND-1.11%19 785
AMETEK11.72%18 774
TDK CORP31.93%14 077
SUNNY OPTICAL TECHNOLOGY (GROUP) CO. LTD-6.73%13 298
AO SMITH-3.20%10 344
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.--.--%10 090
WEG4.57%9 658
OMRON CORPORATION-27.08%9 523
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP-30.97%8 318
HUBBELL INCORPORATED-0.23%7 396
HALMA10.24%6 934
ZHUZHOU CRRC TIMES ELECTRIC CO LTD-13.49%6 738
SHENZHEN INOVANCE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD--.--%6 552