NVIDIA Corporation
NVDA
Real-time BATS EXCHANGE - 10/15 10:15:14 pm
257.5USD
-4.93%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
  Semiconductors
   Semiconductors - NEC
Designs and manufactures computer graphics processors, chipsets, and related multimedia software

NVIDIA Corp. engages in the design and manufacture of computer graphics processors, chipsets, and related multimedia software.

It operates through the Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) and Tegra Processor segments.

The GPU segment comprises of product brands which aims specialized markets including GeForce for gamers; Quadro for designers; Tesla and DGX for AI data scientists and big data researchers; and GRID for cloud-based visual computing users.

The and Tegra Processor segment integrates an entire computer onto a single chip, and incorporates GPUs and multi-core CPUs to drive supercomputing for autonomous robots, drones, and cars, as well as for consoles and mobile gaming and entertainment devices.

The company was founded by Jen-Hsun Huang, Chris A. Malachowsky, and Curtis R. Priem in January 1993 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

Number of employees : 11 528 people.
Sales per Businesses
20172018
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Graphics Processing Unit5,82284.3%8,13783.8%
Tegra Processor824.0011.9%1,53415.8%
All Other264.003.8%43.000.4%
Sales per Regions
20172018
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Taiwan2,54636.8%2,99130.8%
China1,30518.9%1,89619.5%
Other Asia Pacific1,01014.6%2,06621.3%
United States904.0013.1%1,27413.1%
Europe659.009.5%768.007.9%
Other Americas486.007%719.007.4%
India----
Managers
Name Title
Jen-Hsun Huang President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Debora Shoquist Executive Vice President-Operations
Colette M. Kress Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
William James Dally Chief Scientist & Senior Vice President-Research
Tony Tamasi Senior Vice President-Content & Technology
Jim C. Gaither Independent Director
Harvey C. Jones Independent Director
Tench Coxe Independent Director
Brooke Seawell Independent Director
Mark L. Perry Lead Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 47,621,816 7.83%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 41,867,136 6.89%
SB Investment Advisers (UK) Ltd. 26,874,510 4.42%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 26,788,920 4.41%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 22,211,448 3.65%
Jen-Hsun Huang 22,093,320 3.63%
PRIMECAP Management Co. 11,093,844 1.82%
Baillie Gifford & Co. 7,940,231 1.31%
Jennison Associates LLC 7,800,112 1.28%
Geode Capital Management LLC 7,738,258 1.27%
Company contact information
2788 San Tomas Expressway
CA 95051 Santa Clara, California
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 (408) 486 2000
Fax : +1 (408) 486 2200
Internet : http://www.nvidia.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  NVDA:US
- Reuters Code :  NVDA.O
- Datastream Code :  @NVDA
Sector Semiconductors - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NVIDIA CORPORATION27.41%142 959
INTEL CORPORATION-2.77%203 945
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG. CO. LTD.--.--%198 899
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS-3.21%96 763
BROADCOM INC-9.32%94 638
MICRON TECHNOLOGY3.28%48 677
SK HYNIX INC--.--%46 646
ANALOG DEVICES-5.46%31 098
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV-32.91%26 743
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES156.23%24 664
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES-20.56%23 840
XILINX12.90%18 713
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY-22.33%15 947
STMICROELECTRONICS-20.96%15 195
MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCTS-0.92%14 306
NITTO DENKO CORPORATION-22.47%12 312
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD.-16.12%11 667
RENESAS ELECTRONICS CORPORATION-50.91%9 978
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO., LTD.--.--%8 855
ROHM COMPANY LIMITED-42.03%7 357
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP-20.49%6 973