Merck and Company

MRK
Delayed Nyse - 07/19 10:00:10 pm
81.39USD
-1.57%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Merck and Company specializes in the development, production, and marketing of therapeutic products and vaccines sold under prescription. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
- sale of pharmaceutical products (73.4%): for treating hypertension, osteoporosis, atherosclerosis, respiratory, bacterial and fungal, ophthalmologic, and urological diseases, acute migraine, hair loss in men, etc.;
- sale of vaccines (16.1%);
- sale of animal health products (9.6%);
- other (0.9%).
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United States (43.1%), Europe/Middle East/Africa (28.9%), Japan (7.6%), Asia/Pacific (12%), Latin America (5.7%) and other (2.7%).
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Pharmaceutical35,15189%35,39088.5%
Other Segment3,8629.8%4,27210.7%
Other794.002%460.001.2%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States18,47846.8%17,42443.6%
Europe, Middle East and Africa10,95327.7%11,47828.7%
Asia Pacific3,9189.9%4,33710.8%
Japan2,8467.2%3,1227.8%
Latin America2,1555.5%2,3395.9%
Other1,4573.7%1,4223.6%
Managers
Name Title
Kenneth C. Frazier Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert M. Davis CFO & Executive Vice President-Global Services
Sandy Tremps Vice President-R&D IT CIO
James H. Scholefield Chief Information & Digital Officer
Thomas Henry Glocer Independent Director
Rochelle B. Lazarus Independent Director
Leslie A. Brun Lead Independent Director
Carlos Eduardo Represas de Almeida Independent Director
Patricia Fiorello Russo Independent Director
Wendell P. Weeks Independent Director
Company contact information
2000 Road Galloping Hill
PO Box 100
NJ 07033 Kenilworth, New Jersey
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 908 423 1000
Fax : +1 908 735 1253
Internet : http://www.merck.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- DJIA / SP 100, SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  MRK:US
- Reuters Code :  MRK.N
- Datastream Code :  U:MRK
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
MERCK AND COMPANY6.52%209 550
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2.34%345 980
PFIZER-1.35%237 451
ROCHE HOLDING LTD.11.42%230 263
ROCHE HOLDING13.37%230 263
NOVARTIS24.46%216 273
NOVO NORDISK AS8.16%113 722
AMGEN-7.77%108 806
ASTRAZENECA8.80%104 798
SANOFI-1.44%104 587
GLAXOSMITHKLINE10.41%101 836
ABBVIE-25.65%101 327
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY-6.38%98 336
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-15.26%70 876
CELGENE CORPORATION41.85%63 614
BAYER AG-1.67%62 271
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD3.48%54 460
ALLERGAN PLC21.24%53 488
MERCK KGAA(ADR)0.67%45 566
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO.25.16%42 445
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED88.50%38 828
Brand Portfolio
ANTELLIQ
ANTELLIQ
CONNECTMED
CONNECTMED
CUBIST PHARMACEUTICALS
CUBIST PHARMACEUTICALS
KEYTRUDA
KEYTRUDA
MERCK
MERCK
MERCK & CO
MERCK & CO
» More brands of Merck And Company