General Electric Com
GE
Real-time BATS EXCHANGE - 08/17 12:12:17 am
12.23USD
-0.57%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Conglomerates
 Industrial Conglomerates
  Industrial Conglomerates
   Industrial Conglomerates
Develops and manufactures products for the generation, transmission, distribution, control and utilization of electricity; manufactures aircraft engines and medical equipment

General Electric Co. is a technology and financial services company that develops and manufactures products for the generation, transmission, distribution, control and utilization of electricity.

Its products and services include aircraft engines, power generation, water processing, security technology, medical imaging, business and consumer financing, media content and industrial products.

The company operates through eight segments: Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation, Healthcare, Transportation, Appliances & Lighting and GE Capital.

The Power segment serves power generation, industrial, government and other customers worldwide with products and services related to energy production.

The Oil & Gas segment supplies mission critical equipment for the global oil and gas industry, used in applications spanning the entire value chain from drilling and completion through production, liquefied natural gas and pipeline compression, pipeline inspection, and downstream processing in refineries and petrochemical plants.

The Aviation segment products and services include jet engines, aerospace systems and equipment, replacement parts and repair and maintenance services for all categories of commercial aircraft; for a wide variety of military aircraft, including fighters, bombers, tankers and helicopters; for marine applications; and for executive and regional aircraft.

The Healthcare segment products include diagnostic imaging systems such as magnetic resonance, computed tomography and positron emission Tomography scanners, X-ray, nuclear imaging, digital mammography and molecular imaging technologies.

The Transportation segment engages in global technology and supplier to the railroad, mining, marine and drilling industries.

The Appliances & Lighting segment products include major appliances and related services for products such as refrigerators, freezers, electric and gas ranges, cooktops, dishwashers, clothes washers and dryers, microwave ovens, room air conditioners, residential water systems for filtration, softening and heating, and hybrid water heaters.

The GE Capital segment offers financial services and products worldwide for businesses of all sizes, services include commercial loans and leases, fleet management, financial programs, credit cards, personal loans and other financial services.

The company was founded by Thomas A. Edison in 1878 and is headquartered in Boston, MA.

Number of employees : 313 000 people.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Power26,18721.8%34,59828.7%
Aviation25,53021.3%26,79022.2%
Healthcare18,27615.2%19,09815.9%
Energy Connections & Lighting14,07411.7%--
Oil & Gas12,51510.4%16,58413.8%
Capital9,6178%7,4516.2%
Renewable Energy9,0227.5%10,2118.5%
Transportation4,7133.9%4,1683.5%
Corporate Items & Eliminations3,7603.1%1,2361%
Lighting--1,9561.6%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States53,30044.5%46,30038.4%
Europe21,60018%22,60018.8%
Asia20,40017%22,30018.5%
Middle East and Africa17,80014.8%19,10015.9%
Americas10,5008.8%11,8009.8%
Other Global----
Managers
Name Title
John L. Flannery Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel C. Janki Treasurer & Senior VP-Global Operations
Jamie S. Miller Chief Financial Officer
Jim Fowler Chief Information Officer
Victor Abate Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
James J. Mulva Independent Non-Executive Director
William Geoffrey Beattie Independent Director
James S. Tisch Independent Director
Francisco D'Souza Independent Director
Sébastien Bazin Independent Director
Company contact information
41 Street Farnsworth
MA 02210 Boston, Massachusetts
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 (203) 373 2211
Fax : +1 (203) 373 3131
Internet : http://www.ge.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP 100 / SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  GE:US
- Reuters Code :  GE.N
- Datastream Code :  U:GE
Sector Industrial Conglomerates
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY-29.97%107 335
3M COMPANY-14.44%117 628
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL0.50%114 459
SIEMENS-5.50%107 228
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LIMITED7.70%48 356
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS-16.94%46 044
JARDINE STRATEGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED-5.81%41 578
HITACHI, LTD.-18.03%32 168
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION-23.58%28 077
INDUSTRIES QATAR Q.S.C.--.--%20 282
TOSHIBA CORP1.23%19 347
THE SIAM CEMENT PCL--.--%16 093
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD-3.00%12 668
WÄRTSILÄ OYJ ABP0.78%11 915
TORAY INDUSTRIES INC-25.36%11 800
SMITHS GROUP6.01%7 957
CARLISLE COMPANIES, INC.7.98%7 386
BERLI JUCKER PCL--.--%6 506
ALFA SAB DE CV13.18%6 487
TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC-3.07%5 479
IHI CORP-2.86%5 245