Daimler
DAI
Real-time TRADEGATE AG - 01/18 10:55:53 am
50.615EUR
+2.90%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Automobiles & Auto Parts
 Automobiles & Auto Parts
  Auto & Truck Manufacturers
   Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Mercedes-Benz Cars85,78556%90,99255.4%
Daimler Trucks31,71920.7%34,18220.8%
Daimler Financial Services19,35812.6%22,30913.6%
Mercedes-Benz Vans12,2988%12,6017.7%
Daimler Buses4,1012.7%4,2462.6%
Reconciliation----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe39,90826%44,49827.1%
United States39,16925.6%40,45924.6%
Germany23,50915.3%23,93914.6%
Asia19,57812.8%20,48612.5%
China15,98410.4%18,28011.1%
Other Markets9,3226.1%10,2116.2%
NAFTA5,7913.8%6,4573.9%
Managers
Name Title
Dieter Zetsche Chairman-Management Board
Manfred Bischoff Chairman-Supervisory Board
Bodo Knut Uebber Chief Financial Officer
Frank Lindenberg Head-Finance & Controlling
Clemens A. H. Boersig Member-Supervisory Board
Sari Maritta Baldauf Member-Supervisory Board
Jürgen Hambrecht Member-Supervisory Board
Valter Sanches Member-Supervisory Board
Jörg Spies Member-Supervisory Board
Paul Achleitner Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Schafer Cullen Capital Management, Inc. 2,041,387 0.048%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 1,866,489 0.044%
Fisher Asset Management LLC 526,230 0.012%
Aberdeen Asset Investments Ltd. 382,432 0.0089%
Nuveen Asset Management LLC 188,204 0.0044%
ARK Investment Management LLC 142,921 0.0033%
Horizon Investments LLC 44,994 0.0011%
ING Luxembourg SA (Private Banking) 41,200 0.0010%
Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 34,963 0.0008%
Logan Capital Management, Inc. 35,241 0.0008%
Company contact information
Mercedesstrasse 137
DE-70327 Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Phone : +49 711 17 0
Fax : +49 711 17 22244
Internet : http://www.daimler.com
Markets and indexes
- Frankfurt
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE0007100000
- Bloomberg Code :  DAI:GR
- Reuters Code :  DAI.DE
Sector Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
DAIMLER6.59%59 640
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP9.87%202 481
VOLKSWAGEN2.87%82 447
GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION14.38%54 000
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD14.50%53 074
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE0.79%52 807
NISSAN MOTOR CO LTD5.96%34 990
FORD MOTOR COMPANY9.28%33 255
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO--.--%29 165
SUZUKI MOTOR CORP6.58%25 670
ASTRA INTERNATIONAL TBK PT--.--%23 450
PEUGEOT13.11%21 739
RENAULT2.90%18 909
SUBARU CORP10.08%17 619
TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION8.94%15 961
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD-14.96%13 239
ISUZU MOTORS LTD9.73%12 639
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION--.--%12 637
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD-8.61%12 250
JARDINE CYCLE & CARRIAGE LTD5.42%10 828
PORSCHE HOLDING6.97%9 638