Daimler
DAI
Real-time TRADEGATE AG - 10/16 02:17:53 pm
53.105EUR
+0.40%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Automobiles & Auto Parts
 Automobiles & Auto Parts
  Auto & Truck Manufacturers
   Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
Manufactures premium cars and commercial vehicles

Daimler AG engages in the production and distribution of cars, trucks, and vans.

It operates through the following segments: Mercedes-Benz Cars, Daimler Trucks, Mercedes-Benz Vans, Daimler Buses, and Daimler Financial Services.

The Mercedes-Benz Cars segment sells passenger cars and off-road vehicles under the Mercedes-Benz brand and small cars under the smart brand.

The Daimler Trucks distributes its trucks under the brand names Mercedes-Benz, Freightliner, FUSO, Western Star, and BharatBenz.

The Mercedes-Benz Vans segment manufactures commercial vans such as Sprinter large van, the Vito mid-size van, and the Mecedez-Benz Citan urban delivery van. The Daimler Buses segment trades city and intercity buses, coaches, and bus chassis under the Mercedes-Benz and Setra brands.

The Daimler Financial Services segment consists of tailored financing and leasing packages for customers and dealers.

It also provides services such as insurance, fleet management, investment products, and credit cards.

The company was founded by Gottlieb Daimler and Carl Benz in 1926 and is headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany.

Number of employees : 289 321 people.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Mercedes-Benz Cars85,78556%90,99255.4%
Daimler Trucks31,71920.7%34,18220.8%
Daimler Financial Services19,35812.6%22,30913.6%
Mercedes-Benz Vans12,2988%12,6017.7%
Daimler Buses4,1012.7%4,2462.6%
Reconciliation----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe39,90826%44,49827.1%
United States39,16925.6%40,45924.6%
Germany23,50915.3%23,93914.6%
Asia19,57812.8%20,48612.5%
China15,98410.4%18,28011.1%
Other Markets9,3226.1%10,2116.2%
NAFTA5,7913.8%6,4573.9%
Managers
Name Title
Dieter Zetsche Chairman-Management Board
Manfred Bischoff Chairman-Supervisory Board
Bodo K. Uebber Chief Financial Officer
Frank Lindenberg Head-Finance & Controlling
Clemens A. H. Boersig Member-Supervisory Board
Sari Maritta Baldauf Member-Supervisory Board
Jürgen Hambrecht Member-Supervisory Board
Valter Sanches Member-Supervisory Board
Jörg Spies Member-Supervisory Board
Paul Achleitner Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fisher Asset Management LLC 11,103,294 0.26%
Schafer Cullen Capital Management, Inc. 3,189,311 0.075%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 1,554,467 0.036%
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. 885,973 0.021%
Aberdeen Asset Investments Ltd. 382,432 0.0089%
Nuveen Asset Management LLC 188,204 0.0044%
ARK Investment Management LLC 141,534 0.0033%
ING Luxembourg SA (Private Banking) 41,200 0.0010%
Logan Capital Management, Inc. 36,248 0.0008%
Opus Capital Group LLC 18,210 0.0004%
Company contact information
Mercedesstrasse 137
DE-70327 Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Phone : +49 711 17 0
Fax : +49 711 17 22244
Internet : http://www.daimler.com
Markets and indexes
- Frankfurt
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE0007100000
- Bloomberg Code :  DAI:GR
- Reuters Code :  DAI.DE
Sector Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
DAIMLER-25.25%65 465
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP-11.64%187 670
VOLKSWAGEN-13.24%80 381
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE-13.38%56 040
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD-23.29%48 635
GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION-21.64%44 852
NISSAN MOTOR CO LTD-11.46%37 655
FORD MOTOR COMPANY-30.82%34 437
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO--.--%25 489
SUZUKI MOTOR CORP-12.50%25 287
RENAULT-15.23%24 336
PEUGEOT25.04%22 193
SUBARU CORP-10.69%22 126
ASTRA INTERNATIONAL TBK PT--.--%18 303
TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION-21.10%16 736
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD-49.40%15 845
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD-0.21%12 016
ISUZU MOTORS LTD-18.42%11 791
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION--.--%11 182
PORSCHE-21.41%9 448
MITSUBISHI MOTORS CORPORATION-14.55%9 333