Credit Suisse Group
CSGN
Real-time BATS EUROPE - 09/21 09:41:24 am
15.375CHF
+0.99%
Business Summary
Financials
Banking & Investment Services
 Banking Services
  Banks
   Banks - NEC
Provides securities, investment banking, insurance, investment and management services

Credit Suisse Group AG engages in the provision of financial services.

It operates through the following segments: Swiss Universal Bank; International Wealth Management; Asia Pacific; Global Markets; Investment Banking and Capital Markets; and Strategic Resolution Unit.

The Swiss Universal Bank segment offers comprehensive advice and financial solutions to private, corporate, and institutional clients primarily domiciled in the group's home market Switzerland.

The International Wealth Management segment gives advisory services and tailored investment, and financing solutions to wealthy private clients and external asset managers in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

The Asia Pacific; Global Markets segment comprises of wealth management, financing and underwriting, and advisory teams work closely together to deliver integrated advisory services and solutions.

The Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment covers a broad range of investment banking services to corporations, financial institutions, and financial sponsors.

The Strategic Resolution Unit segment includes non-controlling interest-related revenues and expenses resulting from the consolidation of certain private equity funds, and other entities.

The company was founded by Alfred Escher on July 5, 1856 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

Number of employees : 46 840 people.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
CHF
(in Million)
%CHF
(in Million)
%
Swiss Universal Bank5,75919.5%5,39617.3%
Global Markets5,49718.6%5,55117.8%
International Wealth Management4,69815.9%5,11116.4%
Asia Pacific3,59712.2%3,50411.2%
Investment Banking & Capital Markets1,9726.7%2,1396.9%
Corporate Center71.000.2%85.000.3%
Strategic Resolution Unit-1,271-4.3%-886.00-2.8%
Sales per Regions
20162017
CHF
(in Million)
%CHF
(in Million)
%
Switzerland8,42628.6%7,77524.9%
Americas7,21724.5%8,92828.6%
Asia Pacific2,6168.9%2,9669.5%
EMEA2,0647%1,2313.9%
Managers
Name Title
Tidjane Thiam Chief Executive Officer
Urs Rohner Chairman
Pierre-Olivier Marie Bouée Chief Operating Officer
David Richard Mathers Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Niklaus Koopmann-Zulliger Independent Non-Executive Director
John Ivan Tiner Independent Non-Executive Director
Iris Bohnet Zürcher Independent Non-Executive Director
Kaikhushru Shiavax Nargolwala Independent Non-Executive Director
Severin Schwan Vice Chairman & Lead Independent Director
Seraina Macia Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
EARNEST Partners LLC 7,480,857 0.29%
Renaissance Technologies LLC 4,171,788 0.16%
Brandes Investment Partners LP 3,980,007 0.16%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (Invt Mgmt) 3,568,732 0.14%
Pacific Investment Management Co. LLC 3,501,266 0.14%
Managed Account Advisors LLC 3,469,401 0.14%
SEI Investments Management Corp. 2,936,229 0.11%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc. 2,705,946 0.11%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 2,564,411 0.10%
Thornburg Investment Management, Inc. 2,242,456 0.088%
Company contact information
8 Paradeplatz
CH-8070 Zürich, Zürich
Switzerland

Phone : +41 44 212 16 16
Fax : +41 44 332 55 55
Internet : http://www.credit-suisse.com
Markets and indexes
- SIX Swiss Exchange
- Domestic Standard
- FTSE Eurotop 100 / SMI, Stoxx Europe 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  CH0012138530
- Reuters Code :  CSGN.S
- Datastream Code :  S:CSGN
Sector Banks - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
CREDIT SUISSE GROUP-12.47%40 594
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY10.93%395 307
BANK OF AMERICA5.01%309 636
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA-11.45%275 515
WELLS FARGO-8.98%265 947
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION-10.81%228 757
BANK OF CHINA LTD-10.08%186 933
CITIGROUP0.51%185 524
HSBC HOLDINGS-13.20%173 307
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.31%116 491
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS CO LTD-9.34%114 841
TORONTO-DOMINION BANK7.69%112 165
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO.-1.76%107 596
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA-10.53%92 121
US BANCORP3.30%89 467
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC-15.14%86 585
BANCO SANTANDER-16.90%84 413
BNP PARIBAS-12.76%77 320
HDFC BANK4.85%73 601
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA-4.36%73 152
WESTPAC BANKING CORP-10.40%70 333