Brookfield Asset Man
BAM.A
Delayed Toronto Stock Exchange - 08/15 10:00:00 pm
56.89CAD
+0.07%
Business Summary
Financials
Banking & Investment Services
 Investment Banking & Investment Services
  Investment Management & Fund Operators
   Investment Management & Fund Operators - NEC
Operates as alternative asset manager which owns, manages and operates real estate, financial and power generation related businesses

Brookfield Asset Management, Inc. engages in the ownership and operation of assets of its shareholder and clients with a focus on real estate, renewable power, infrastructure and private equity.

It operates through the following business segments: Asset Management, Real Estate, Renewable Power, Infrastructure, Private Equity, Residential Development, and Corporate Activities.

The Asset Management segment includes managing the listed partnerships of the company, private funds and public securities on behalf of its investors and the company.

The Real Estate segment is comprised of the ownership, operation and development of core office, core retail, opportunistic and other properties.

The Renewable Power segment encompasses the ownership, operation and development of hydroelectric, wind, solar, storage and other power generating facilities.

The Infrastructure segment is consist of the ownership, operation and development of utilities, transport, energy, communications and sustainable resource assets.

The Private Equity segment refers to the broad range of industries, and are mostly focused on construction, other business services, energy, and industrial operations.

The Residential Development segment represents homebuilding, condominium development and land development.

The Corporate Activities segment handles investment of cash and financial assets, as well as the management of the corporate capitalization of the company, including corporate borrowings and preferred equity.

The company was founded on August 1, 1997 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Number of employees : 80 750 people.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
CAD
(in Million)
%CAD
(in Million)
%
Private Equity12,65939.5%31,92960.3%
Real Estate8,33726%8,99617%
Residential Development3,98012.4%3,2266.1%
Renewable Power3,26110.2%3,6756.9%
Infrastructure3,1829.9%5,0879.6%
Asset Management458.761.4%377.030.7%
Corporate Activities301.890.9%477.220.9%
Sales per Regions
20162017
CAD
(in Million)
%CAD
(in Million)
%
United States10,64333.2%10,92120.6%
Canada5,83618.2%7,75514.6%
Australia5,06615.8%5,80711%
Europe4,38113.7%--
Other2,6808.4%3,0525.8%
Brazil2,2907.1%4,2268%
Colombia1,2854%1,2792.4%
United Kingdom--19,91437.6%
Other Europe--813.381.5%
Managers
Name Title
James Bruce Flatt Chief Executive Officer & Director
Frank J. McKenna Chairman
Lori Pearson Chief Operating Officer & Senior Managing Partner
Brian Douglas Lawson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Managing Partner
Jeffrey Miles Blidner Director & Vice Chairman
Robert J. Harding Director
Jack Lynn Cockwell Director
Marcel Rosaire Coutu Independent Director
David W. Kerr Director
Vera Maureen Kempston-Darkes Independent Director
Company contact information
Suite 300, Brookfield Place 181 Street Bay
PO Box 762
CA-ON M5J 2T3 Toronto, Ontario
Canada

Phone : +1 416 363 9491
Fax : +1 416 365 9642
Internet : http://www.brookfield.com
Markets and indexes
- Bourse de Toronto
- Main Market
- SP/TSX60 Index /
Stock Exchange Codes
Sector Investment Management & Fund Operators - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT3.89%42 406
BLACKROCK-7.11%76 143
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (THE)-5.37%50 137
STATE STREET CORPORATION-14.07%31 435
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION7.41%24 514
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL-18.18%19 706
FRANKLIN RESOURCES-25.57%16 887
GF SECURITIES CO LTD--.--%13 720
3I GROUP2.03%11 695
SCHRODERS-11.95%10 716
AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP-28.56%7 822
APOLLO GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC2.75%6 859
IGM FINANCIAL INC.-14.72%6 825
OAKTREE CAPITAL GROUP LLC-2.49%6 396
AVIC CAPITAL HOLDINGS CO LTD-16.12%6 093
EURAZEO-11.36%5 726
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC-28.46%5 396
CI FINANCIAL CORP-25.39%4 279
INTERMEDIATE CAPITAL GROUP PLC-10.38%3 833
MAGELLAN FINANCIAL GROUP LTD-0.04%3 555
FFP12.46%3 204